← Current week Game Center
AwayNorthern IllinoisNo. 125 · -14.1
4M projection
Away14–Home36
Home -2188% win
HomeIowaNo. 23 · +11.1
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 4:15 PM EDTBTNKinnick Stadium89.1° · 6.3 mph
Locked pregame marketIowa -31.5 · O/U 44.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadIowa -31.5 -110Northern Illinois +31.5 -110
TotalOver 44.5 -110Under 44.5 -110
MoneylineIowa —Northern Illinois —
OpeningIowa -31.5O/U 45.5 · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Iowa 36 · Northern Illinois 14 while FanDuel lists Iowa -31.5. That creates 10.5 points of difference toward Northern Illinois.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptNorthern Illinois 0 · Iowa 40
Winner hitStraight-up projection18.9 ptsProjected-margin error9.9 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Iowa 36–14

Iowa has a 88% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Iowa · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Northern Illinois needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotIowa leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineIowa -21.0
Projected total49.9
Iowa win88%
Projection confidence89%
Northern Illinois12% win
Iowa88% win

How the game projects

Iowa owns the median outcome. Northern Illinois needs the game to bend.

Why Iowa winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Northern Illinois winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Iowa the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Iowa 36 · Northern Illinois 14, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Iowa wins 88% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Iowa · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Northern Illinois · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Iowa
+30.3 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
Iowa
+30.0 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Quarterback
Northern Illinois
+23.8 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageIowa leads
Offensive efficiencyIowa

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+30.3 indexHigh confidence
NII
Defensive resistanceIowa

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+30.0 indexHigh confidence
NII
ReceiversIowa

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+12.6 indexHigh confidence
NII
SecondaryIowa

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NII
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberNorthern Illinois leads
QuarterbackNorthern Illinois

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+23.8 indexHigh confidence
NII
Player valueNorthern Illinois

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+6.7 indexHigh confidence
NII
Roster qualityIowa

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+7.6 indexHigh confidence
NII
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionIowa leads
Offensive lineIowa

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NII
Defensive frontIowa

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NII
Special teamsIowa

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+22.3 indexHigh confidence
NII
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityIowa leads
Home environmentIowa

Iowa's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Kinnick Stadium.

+2.3 indexHigh confidence
NII
Travel & body clockIowa

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
NII
RestIowa

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NII
AvailabilityIowa

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NII
How 4M built the fair lineIowa -21.0View the number bridge +
Neutral marginIowa +18.6Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.3Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Northern IllinoisRob Harley · new staff
51 returners7 additions22 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Taron DickensQB · Transfer in from Western Carolina4.8
  2. DeAree RogersWR · Returning0.8
  3. Rickey Taylor Jr.WR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
IowaKirk Ferentz
70 returners15 additions8 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Hank BrownQB · Returning2.5
  2. L.J. Phillips Jr.RB · Transfer in from South Dakota0.9
  3. Evan JamesWR · Transfer in from Furman0.9
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelIowa -31.5O/U 44.5
4M fair lineIowa -21Projected total 49.9
Pregame difference10.5 ptsNorthern Illinois side
Bet thresholdNorthern Illinois +26 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison10.5-point difference
Market-31.54M-21
Iowa sideNorthern Illinois side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 10.5-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement63 stored snapshots
  1. -31.5O/U 44.5
  2. -31.5O/U 44.5
  3. -31.5O/U 44.5
  4. -31.5O/U 44.5
  5. -31.5O/U 44.5
  6. -31.5O/U 44.5
  7. -31.5O/U 44.5
  8. -31.5O/U 44.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Northern IllinoisFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5at IowaCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs Illinois StateHome
  3. W3Sep 19at ArizonaAway
  4. W4Sep 26at Georgia StateAway
  5. W6Oct 10vs Air ForceHome
View full Northern Illinois schedule →
IowaFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5vs Northern IllinoisCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs Iowa StateHome
  3. W3Sep 19vs Northern IowaHome
  4. W4Sep 26at MichiganAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs Ohio StateHome
View full Iowa schedule →