← Current week Game Center
AwayThe CitadelFCS / external · expanded SRS
4M projection
Away19–Home30
Home -11.173% win
HomeCharlotteNo. 136 · -19.3
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 3:30 PM EDTESPN+Jerry Richardson Stadium98.8° · 7.1 mph
Locked pregame marketCharlotte -15.5 · O/U 46.5Details
Pregame sportsbookConsensusLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadCharlotte -15.5 —The Citadel +15.5 —
TotalOver 46.5 —Under 46.5 —
MoneylineCharlotte —The Citadel —
OpeningCharlotte —O/U — · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Charlotte 30 · The Citadel 19 while Consensus lists Charlotte -15.5. That creates 4.4 points of difference toward The Citadel.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptThe Citadel 43 · Charlotte 41
Winner missedStraight-up projection13.1 ptsProjected-margin error34.9 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Charlotte 30–19

Charlotte has a 73% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Charlotte · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

The Citadel needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotCharlotte leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineCharlotte -11.1
Projected total49.1
Charlotte win73%
Projection confidence62%
The Citadel27% win
Charlotte73% win

How the game projects

Charlotte owns the median outcome. The Citadel needs the game to bend.

Why Charlotte winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How The Citadel winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Charlotte the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.8 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Charlotte 30 · The Citadel 19, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Charlotte wins 73% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Charlotte · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03The Citadel · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Charlotte
+28.2 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Quarterback
Charlotte
+23.6 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Player value
Charlotte
+22.1 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageCharlotte leads
Offensive efficiencyCharlotte

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+4.0 indexDeveloping confidence
TCC
Defensive resistanceCharlotte

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+28.2 indexDeveloping confidence
TCC
ReceiversCharlotte

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+30.0 indexDeveloping confidence
TCC
SecondaryCharlotte

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+21.9 indexDeveloping confidence
TCC
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberCharlotte leads
QuarterbackCharlotte

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+23.6 indexDeveloping confidence
TCC
Player valueCharlotte

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+22.1 indexDeveloping confidence
TCC
Roster qualityCharlotte

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+12.3 indexDeveloping confidence
TCC
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionCharlotte leads
Offensive lineCharlotte

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+21.4 indexDeveloping confidence
TCC
Defensive frontCharlotte

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+21.7 indexDeveloping confidence
TCC
Special teamsThe Citadel

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+5.7 indexDeveloping confidence
TCC
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityCharlotte leads
Home environmentCharlotte

Charlotte's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Jerry Richardson Stadium.

+1.8 indexDeveloping confidence
TCC
Travel & body clockCharlotte

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
TCC
RestCharlotte

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
TCC
AvailabilityCharlotte

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
TCC
How 4M built the fair lineCharlotte -11.1View the number bridge +
Neutral marginCharlotte +9.3Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

The CitadelExternal opponent file

Expanded SRS prices this opponent at reduced confidence; a full FBS roster dossier is not claimed.

Top modeled impact
    CharlotteTim Albin
    49 returners19 additions27 departures
    Top modeled impact
    1. Conner HarrellQB · Returning3.8
    2. Grayson LoftisQB · Returning1.2
    3. Jaden BarnesWR · Transfer in from App State0.8
    Full team dossier →

    Pregame market receipt

    Review before betting.

    ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

    This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

    Locked price · ConsensusCharlotte -15.5O/U 46.5
    4M fair lineCharlotte -11.1Projected total 49.1
    Pregame difference4.4 ptsThe Citadel side
    Bet thresholdThe Citadel +16.6 or better5.5-point side requirement
    Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
    Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
    Independent line comparison4.4-point difference
    Market-15.54M-11.1
    Charlotte sideThe Citadel side
    Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
    • Only 62% source confidence

    The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

    What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

    Schedule context

    What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

    CharlotteFive-game timeline
    1. NOWSep 5vs The CitadelCurrent matchup
    2. W2Sep 12at Ole MissAway
    3. W3Sep 19at App StateAway
    4. W4Sep 26vs LouisianaHome
    5. W5Oct 3vs MemphisHome
    View full Charlotte schedule →