← Current week Game Center
AwayBryantFCS / external · expanded SRS
4M projection
Away13–Home40
Home -26.993% win
HomeArmyNo. 77 · -2.3
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 12:00 PM EDTCBSSNMichie Stadium74.1° · 8.5 mph
Locked pregame marketArmy -36.5 · O/U 51.5Details
Pregame sportsbookConsensusLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadArmy -36.5 —Bryant +36.5 —
TotalOver 51.5 —Under 51.5 —
MoneylineArmy —Bryant —
OpeningArmy —O/U — · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Army 40 · Bryant 13 while Consensus lists Army -36.5. That creates 9.6 points of difference toward Bryant.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptBryant 3 · Army 59
Winner hitStraight-up projection29.1 ptsProjected-margin error9.9 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Army 40–13

Army has a 93% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Army · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Bryant needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotArmy leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineArmy -26.9
Projected total52.1
Army win93%
Projection confidence62%
Bryant7% win
Army93% win

How the game projects

Army owns the median outcome. Bryant needs the game to bend.

Why Army winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Bryant winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Army the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Army 40 · Bryant 13, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Army wins 93% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Army · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Bryant · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Army
+41.9 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
Army
+39.1 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Quarterback
Army
+38.3 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageArmy leads
Offensive efficiencyArmy

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+41.9 indexDeveloping confidence
BA
Defensive resistanceArmy

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+39.1 indexDeveloping confidence
BA
ReceiversArmy

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+13.5 indexDeveloping confidence
BA
SecondaryArmy

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+21.9 indexDeveloping confidence
BA
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberArmy leads
QuarterbackArmy

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+38.3 indexDeveloping confidence
BA
Player valueArmy

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+31.9 indexDeveloping confidence
BA
Roster qualityArmy

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+14.0 indexDeveloping confidence
BA
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionArmy leads
Offensive lineArmy

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+21.4 indexDeveloping confidence
BA
Defensive frontArmy

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+21.7 indexDeveloping confidence
BA
Special teamsArmy

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+6.8 indexDeveloping confidence
BA
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityArmy leads
Home environmentArmy

Army's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Michie Stadium.

+1.9 indexDeveloping confidence
BA
Travel & body clockArmy

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
BA
RestArmy

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
BA
AvailabilityArmy

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
BA
How 4M built the fair lineArmy -26.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginArmy +25.0Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

BryantExternal opponent file

Expanded SRS prices this opponent at reduced confidence; a full FBS roster dossier is not claimed.

Top modeled impact
    ArmyJeff Monken
    126 returners0 additions2 departures
    Top modeled impact
    1. Cale HellumsQB · Returning5.0
    2. Brady AndersonWR · Returning0.7
    3. Samari HowardWR · Returning0.7
    Full team dossier →

    Pregame market receipt

    Review before betting.

    ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

    This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

    Locked price · ConsensusArmy -36.5O/U 51.5
    4M fair lineArmy -26.9Projected total 52.1
    Pregame difference9.6 ptsBryant side
    Bet thresholdBryant +32.4 or better5.5-point side requirement
    Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
    Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
    Independent line comparison9.6-point difference
    Market-36.54M-26.9
    Army sideBryant side
    Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
    • Large 9.6-point model/market disagreement
    • Only 62% source confidence

    The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

    What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

    Schedule context

    What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

    ArmyFive-game timeline
    1. NOWSep 5vs BryantCurrent matchup
    2. W2Sep 12vs South FloridaHome
    3. W4Sep 25at TempleAway
    4. W5Oct 3at Louisiana TechAway
    5. W6Oct 10vs TulaneHome
    View full Army schedule →