← Current week Game Center
AwayEast CarolinaNo. 68 · +0.1
4M projection
Away25–Home26
Home -152% win
HomeArmyNo. 77 · -2.3
Week 12Saturday, November 21 at 12:00 PM ESTCBSSNMichie Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Army 26 · East Carolina 25. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Army 26–25

Army has a 52% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Army · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

East Carolina needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotArmy leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineArmy -1.0
Projected total51.0
Army win52%
Projection confidence89%
East Carolina48% win
Army52% win

How the game projects

Army owns the median outcome. East Carolina needs the game to bend.

Why Army winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How East Carolina winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Army the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.8 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Army 26 · East Carolina 25, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Army wins 52% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Army · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03East Carolina · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Army
+22.0 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
Army
+11.8 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Defensive matchup
East Carolina
+11.6 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageEast Carolina leads
Offensive efficiencyArmy

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+1.1 indexHigh confidence
ECA
Defensive resistanceEast Carolina

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+11.6 indexHigh confidence
ECA
ReceiversEast Carolina

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+7.2 indexHigh confidence
ECA
SecondaryArmy

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ECA
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberArmy leads
QuarterbackArmy

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+22.0 indexHigh confidence
ECA
Player valueArmy

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+11.8 indexHigh confidence
ECA
Roster qualityEast Carolina

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+0.5 indexHigh confidence
ECA
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionEast Carolina leads
Offensive lineArmy

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ECA
Defensive frontArmy

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ECA
Special teamsEast Carolina

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+9.2 indexHigh confidence
ECA
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityArmy leads
Home environmentArmy

Army's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Michie Stadium.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
ECA
Travel & body clockArmy

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.2 indexHigh confidence
ECA
RestArmy

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
ECA
AvailabilityArmy

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ECA
How 4M built the fair lineArmy -1.0View the number bridge +
Neutral marginArmy -1.7Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.2Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

East CarolinaBlake Harrell
69 returners24 additions26 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Mitch GriffisQB · Transfer in from Texas Tech3.8
  2. Brock SpaldingWR · Returning0.8
  3. Cole HodgeQB · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
ArmyJeff Monken
126 returners0 additions2 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Cale HellumsQB · Returning5.0
  2. Brady AndersonWR · Returning0.7
  3. Samari HowardWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

East CarolinaFive-game timeline
  1. W10Nov 6vs South FloridaHome
  2. W11Nov 14at CharlotteAway
  3. NOWNov 21at ArmyCurrent matchup
  4. W13Nov 27vs Florida AtlanticHome
View full East Carolina schedule →
ArmyFive-game timeline
  1. W9Oct 31at MemphisAway
  2. W10Nov 7vs Air ForceHome
  3. NOWNov 21vs East CarolinaCurrent matchup
  4. W13Nov 28at RiceAway
  5. W15Dec 12vs NavyNeutral
View full Army schedule →