← Current week Game Center
AwayNew Mexico StateNo. 127 · -14.8
4M projection
Away17–Home35
Home -18.385% win
HomeFlorida StateNo. 34 · +6.7
Week 1Saturday, August 29 at 7:00 PM EDTCWDoak Campbell Stadium80.1° · 4.6 mph
Locked pregame marketFlorida State -31.5 · O/U 54.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadFlorida State -31.5 -105New Mexico State +31.5 -115
TotalOver 54.5 -106Under 54.5 -114
MoneylineFlorida State -10000New Mexico State +2500
OpeningFlorida State -31.5O/U 52.5 · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Florida State 35 · New Mexico State 17 while FanDuel lists Florida State -31.5. That creates 13.2 points of difference toward New Mexico State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptNew Mexico State 17 · Florida State 34
Winner hitStraight-up projection1.4 ptsProjected-margin error1.0 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Florida State 35–17

Florida State has a 85% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Florida State · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

New Mexico State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotFlorida State leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineFlorida State -18.3
Projected total52.0
Florida State win85%
Projection confidence89%
New Mexico State15% win
Florida State85% win

How the game projects

Florida State owns the median outcome. New Mexico State needs the game to bend.

Why Florida State winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How New Mexico State winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Florida State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +3.1 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Florida State 35 · New Mexico State 17, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Florida State wins 85% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Florida State · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03New Mexico State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Florida State
+36.3 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Quarterback
New Mexico State
+24.9 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Player value
New Mexico State
+11.6 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageFlorida State leads
Offensive efficiencyFlorida State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+36.3 indexHigh confidence
NMSFSU
Defensive resistanceFlorida State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+2.3 indexHigh confidence
NMSFSU
ReceiversFlorida State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+25.1 indexHigh confidence
NMSFSU
SecondaryFlorida State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NMSFSU
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberNew Mexico State leads
QuarterbackNew Mexico State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+24.9 indexHigh confidence
NMSFSU
Player valueNew Mexico State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+11.6 indexHigh confidence
NMSFSU
Roster qualityFlorida State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+11.3 indexHigh confidence
NMSFSU
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionNew Mexico State leads
Offensive lineFlorida State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NMSFSU
Defensive frontFlorida State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NMSFSU
Special teamsNew Mexico State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+27.7 indexHigh confidence
NMSFSU
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityFlorida State leads
Home environmentFlorida State

Florida State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Doak Campbell Stadium.

+2.3 indexHigh confidence
NMSFSU
Travel & body clockFlorida State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.8 indexHigh confidence
NMSFSU
RestFlorida State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NMSFSU
AvailabilityFlorida State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NMSFSU
How 4M built the fair lineFlorida State -18.3View the number bridge +
Neutral marginFlorida State +15.3Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.3Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.8Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

New Mexico StateTony Sanchez
56 returners25 additions24 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Adam DamanteQB · Returning4.5
  2. TK KingWR · Returning0.8
  3. Brodie Malone-BradfordWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Florida StateMike Norvell
47 returners22 additions44 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Dean DeNobileQB · Transfer in from Lafayette2.8
  2. Ashton DanielsQB · Transfer in from Auburn2.3
  3. Duce RobinsonWR · Returning0.9
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelFlorida State -31.5O/U 54.5
4M fair lineFlorida State -18.3Projected total 52.0
Pregame difference13.2 ptsNew Mexico State side
Bet thresholdNew Mexico State +23.3 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison13.2-point difference
Market-31.54M-18.3
Florida State sideNew Mexico State side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 13.2-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement19 stored snapshots
  1. -32.5O/U 53.5
  2. -32.5O/U 53.5
  3. -31.5O/U 53.5
  4. -31.5O/U 54.5
  5. -31.5O/U 54.5
  6. -31.5O/U 54.5
  7. -31.5O/U 54.5
  8. -31.5O/U 54.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

New Mexico StateFive-game timeline
  1. NOWAug 29at Florida StateCurrent matchup
  2. W1Sep 5vs MercyhurstHome
  3. W2Sep 12at Hawai'iAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs New MexicoHome
  5. W5Oct 1vs Western KentuckyHome
View full New Mexico State schedule →
Florida StateFive-game timeline
  1. NOWAug 29vs New Mexico StateCurrent matchup
  2. W1Sep 7vs SMUHome
  3. W3Sep 19at AlabamaAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs Central ArkansasHome
  5. W5Oct 3vs VirginiaHome
View full Florida State schedule →