← Current week Game Center
AwayNew MexicoNo. 79 · -2.5
4M projection
Away28–Home22
Away -6.464% win
HomeNew Mexico StateNo. 127 · -14.8
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 3:30 PM EDTCBSSNAggie Memorial Stadium81.7° · 4.2 mph
Locked pregame marketNew Mexico State +12.5 · O/U 48.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadNew Mexico State +12.5 -110New Mexico -12.5 -110
TotalOver 48.5 -115Under 48.5 -105
MoneylineNew Mexico State +390New Mexico -530
OpeningNew Mexico State +13.5O/U 50.5 · Spread moved -1.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects New Mexico State 22 · New Mexico 28 while FanDuel lists New Mexico State +12.5. That creates 6.1 points of difference toward New Mexico State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptNew Mexico 42 · New Mexico State 18
Winner hitStraight-up projection17.6 ptsProjected-margin error10.2 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
New Mexico 28–22

New Mexico has a 64% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
New Mexico · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

New Mexico State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotNew Mexico leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineNew Mexico State +6.4
Projected total49.8
New Mexico win64%
Projection confidence89%
New Mexico64% win
New Mexico State36% win

How the game projects

New Mexico owns the median outcome. New Mexico State needs the game to bend.

Why New Mexico winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How New Mexico State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes New Mexico the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.6 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is New Mexico State 22 · New Mexico 28, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. New Mexico wins 64% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01New Mexico · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03New Mexico State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
New Mexico
+12.2 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Roster quality
New Mexico
+7.9 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
03 · Defensive matchup
New Mexico
+6.8 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageNew Mexico leads
Offensive efficiencyNew Mexico

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+12.2 indexHigh confidence
NMNMS
Defensive resistanceNew Mexico

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+6.8 indexHigh confidence
NMNMS
ReceiversNew Mexico State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+7.3 indexHigh confidence
NMNMS
SecondaryNew Mexico State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NMNMS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberNew Mexico leads
QuarterbackNew Mexico

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+5.3 indexHigh confidence
NMNMS
Player valueNew Mexico

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
NMNMS
Roster qualityNew Mexico

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+7.9 indexHigh confidence
NMNMS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionNew Mexico leads
Offensive lineNew Mexico State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NMNMS
Defensive frontNew Mexico State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NMNMS
Special teamsNew Mexico

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+7.0 indexHigh confidence
NMNMS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityNew Mexico State leads
Home environmentNew Mexico State

New Mexico State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Aggie Memorial Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
NMNMS
Travel & body clockNew Mexico State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
NMNMS
RestNew Mexico State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
NMNMS
AvailabilityNew Mexico State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NMNMS
How 4M built the fair lineNew Mexico State +6.4View the number bridge +
Neutral marginNew Mexico State -9.1Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

New MexicoJason Eck
57 returners14 additions14 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Jack LayneQB · Returning4.9
  2. Shawn MillerWR · Returning0.7
  3. Cade KeithTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
New Mexico StateTony Sanchez
56 returners25 additions24 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Adam DamanteQB · Returning4.5
  2. TK KingWR · Returning0.8
  3. Brodie Malone-BradfordWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelNew Mexico State +12.5O/U 48.5
4M fair lineNew Mexico State +6.4Projected total 49.8
Pregame difference6.1 ptsNew Mexico State side
Bet thresholdNew Mexico State +11.4 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison6.1-point difference
Market+12.54M+6.4
New Mexico State sideNew Mexico side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 6.1-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement3 stored snapshots
  1. +13.5O/U 50.5
  2. +12.5O/U 49.5
  3. +12.5O/U 48.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

New MexicoFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs MercyhurstHome
  2. W3Sep 19at OklahomaAway
  3. NOWSep 26at New Mexico StateCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs UTEPHome
  5. W7Oct 17at Hawai'iAway
View full New Mexico schedule →
New Mexico StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs MercyhurstHome
  2. W2Sep 12at Hawai'iAway
  3. NOWSep 26vs New MexicoCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 1vs Western KentuckyHome
  5. W6Oct 7at Florida InternationalAway
View full New Mexico State schedule →