← Current week Game Center
AwayMercyhurstFCS / external · expanded SRS
4M projection
Away14–Home38
Home -23.991% win
HomeWestern KentuckyNo. 85 · -4.1
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 7:00 PM EDTESPN+Houchens Industries-L.T. Smith Stadium74.1° · 6.3 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Western Kentucky 38 · Mercyhurst 14. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptMercyhurst 7 · Western Kentucky 52
Winner hitStraight-up projection21.1 ptsProjected-margin error7.7 ptsProjected-total errorNo side callFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Western Kentucky 38–14

Western Kentucky has a 91% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Western Kentucky · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Mercyhurst needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotWestern Kentucky leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineWestern Kentucky -23.9
Projected total51.3
Western Kentucky win91%
Projection confidence62%
Mercyhurst9% win
Western Kentucky91% win

How the game projects

Western Kentucky owns the median outcome. Mercyhurst needs the game to bend.

Why Western Kentucky winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Mercyhurst winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Western Kentucky the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.1 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Western Kentucky 38 · Mercyhurst 14, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Western Kentucky wins 91% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Western Kentucky · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Mercyhurst · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Western Kentucky
+41.4 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Quarterback
Western Kentucky
+32.4 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Offensive matchup
Western Kentucky
+30.7 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageWestern Kentucky leads
Offensive efficiencyWestern Kentucky

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+30.7 indexDeveloping confidence
MWK
Defensive resistanceWestern Kentucky

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+41.4 indexDeveloping confidence
MWK
ReceiversWestern Kentucky

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+23.4 indexDeveloping confidence
MWK
SecondaryWestern Kentucky

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+21.9 indexDeveloping confidence
MWK
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberWestern Kentucky leads
QuarterbackWestern Kentucky

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+32.4 indexDeveloping confidence
MWK
Player valueWestern Kentucky

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+25.7 indexDeveloping confidence
MWK
Roster qualityWestern Kentucky

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+19.7 indexDeveloping confidence
MWK
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionWestern Kentucky leads
Offensive lineWestern Kentucky

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+15.4 indexDeveloping confidence
MWK
Defensive frontWestern Kentucky

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+21.7 indexDeveloping confidence
MWK
Special teamsWestern Kentucky

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+11.1 indexDeveloping confidence
MWK
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityWestern Kentucky leads
Home environmentWestern Kentucky

Western Kentucky's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Houchens Industries-L.T. Smith Stadium.

+1.8 indexDeveloping confidence
MWK
Travel & body clockWestern Kentucky

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
MWK
RestMercyhurst

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexDeveloping confidence
MWK
AvailabilityWestern Kentucky

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
MWK
How 4M built the fair lineWestern Kentucky -23.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginWestern Kentucky +22.7Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

MercyhurstExternal opponent file

Expanded SRS prices this opponent at reduced confidence; a full FBS roster dossier is not claimed.

Top modeled impact
    Western KentuckyTyson Helton
    41 returners19 additions23 departures
    Top modeled impact
    1. Rodney Tisdale Jr.QB · Returning4.5
    2. K.D. HutchinsonWR · Returning0.8
    3. Cameron FlowersWR · Returning0.7
    Full team dossier →

    Pregame market receipt

    Review before betting.

    No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

    Schedule context

    What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

    Western KentuckyFive-game timeline
    1. W2Sep 12at GeorgiaAway
    2. W3Sep 19at IndianaAway
    3. NOWSep 26vs MercyhurstCurrent matchup
    4. W5Oct 1at New Mexico StateAway
    5. W6Oct 8vs Missouri StateHome
    View full Western Kentucky schedule →