← Current week Game Center
AwayMercyhurstFCS / external · expanded SRS
4M projection
Away17–Home33
Home -16.882% win
HomeNew Mexico StateNo. 127 · -14.8
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 9:00 PM EDTESPN+Aggie Memorial Stadium91.9° · 7.6 mph
Locked pregame marketNew Mexico State -24.5 · O/U 50.5Details
Pregame sportsbookConsensusLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadNew Mexico State -24.5 —Mercyhurst +24.5 —
TotalOver 50.5 —Under 50.5 —
MoneylineNew Mexico State —Mercyhurst —
OpeningNew Mexico State —O/U — · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects New Mexico State 33 · Mercyhurst 17 while Consensus lists New Mexico State -24.5. That creates 7.7 points of difference toward Mercyhurst.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptMercyhurst 14 · New Mexico State 51
Winner hitStraight-up projection20.2 ptsProjected-margin error15.2 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
New Mexico State 33–17

New Mexico State has a 82% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
New Mexico State · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Mercyhurst needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotNew Mexico State leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineNew Mexico State -16.8
Projected total49.9
New Mexico State win82%
Projection confidence62%
Mercyhurst18% win
New Mexico State82% win

How the game projects

New Mexico State owns the median outcome. Mercyhurst needs the game to bend.

Why New Mexico State winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Mercyhurst winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes New Mexico State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.8 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is New Mexico State 33 · Mercyhurst 17, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. New Mexico State wins 82% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01New Mexico State · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Mercyhurst · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
New Mexico State
+37.3 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Quarterback
New Mexico State
+31.6 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Player value
New Mexico State
+28.5 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageNew Mexico State leads
Offensive efficiencyNew Mexico State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+21.5 indexDeveloping confidence
MNMS
Defensive resistanceNew Mexico State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+37.3 indexDeveloping confidence
MNMS
ReceiversNew Mexico State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+18.8 indexDeveloping confidence
MNMS
SecondaryNew Mexico State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+21.9 indexDeveloping confidence
MNMS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberNew Mexico State leads
QuarterbackNew Mexico State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+31.6 indexDeveloping confidence
MNMS
Player valueNew Mexico State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+28.5 indexDeveloping confidence
MNMS
Roster qualityNew Mexico State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+9.5 indexDeveloping confidence
MNMS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionNew Mexico State leads
Offensive lineNew Mexico State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+21.4 indexDeveloping confidence
MNMS
Defensive frontNew Mexico State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+21.7 indexDeveloping confidence
MNMS
Special teamsNew Mexico State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+14.2 indexDeveloping confidence
MNMS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityNew Mexico State leads
Home environmentNew Mexico State

New Mexico State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Aggie Memorial Stadium.

+1.8 indexDeveloping confidence
MNMS
Travel & body clockNew Mexico State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
MNMS
RestNew Mexico State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
MNMS
AvailabilityNew Mexico State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
MNMS
How 4M built the fair lineNew Mexico State -16.8View the number bridge +
Neutral marginNew Mexico State +15.0Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

MercyhurstExternal opponent file

Expanded SRS prices this opponent at reduced confidence; a full FBS roster dossier is not claimed.

Top modeled impact
    New Mexico StateTony Sanchez
    56 returners25 additions24 departures
    Top modeled impact
    1. Adam DamanteQB · Returning4.5
    2. TK KingWR · Returning0.8
    3. Brodie Malone-BradfordWR · Returning0.7
    Full team dossier →

    Pregame market receipt

    Review before betting.

    ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

    This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

    Locked price · ConsensusNew Mexico State -24.5O/U 50.5
    4M fair lineNew Mexico State -16.8Projected total 49.9
    Pregame difference7.7 ptsMercyhurst side
    Bet thresholdMercyhurst +22.3 or better5.5-point side requirement
    Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
    Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
    Independent line comparison7.7-point difference
    Market-24.54M-16.8
    New Mexico State sideMercyhurst side
    Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
    • Large 7.7-point model/market disagreement
    • Only 62% source confidence

    The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

    What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

    Schedule context

    What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

    New Mexico StateFive-game timeline
    1. W1Aug 29at Florida StateAway
    2. NOWSep 5vs MercyhurstCurrent matchup
    3. W2Sep 12at Hawai'iAway
    4. W4Sep 26vs New MexicoHome
    5. W5Oct 1vs Western KentuckyHome
    View full New Mexico State schedule →