← Current week Game Center
AwayMiddle TennesseeNo. 128 · -14.8
4M projection
Away21–Home30
Home -9.270% win
HomeMarshallNo. 90 · -4.7
Week 2Saturday, September 12 at 7:00 PM EDTESPN+Joan C. Edwards Stadium75° · 3.8 mph
Locked pregame marketMarshall -12.5 · O/U 55.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadMarshall -12.5 -110Middle Tennessee +12.5 -110
TotalOver 55.5 -112Under 55.5 -108
MoneylineMarshall -490Middle Tennessee +365
OpeningMarshall -14.5O/U 58.5 · Spread moved +2.0
Model lean
Under 55.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects Marshall 30 · Middle Tennessee 21 while FanDuel lists Marshall -12.5. That creates 3.3 points of difference toward Middle Tennessee.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptMiddle Tennessee 26 · Marshall 28
Winner hitStraight-up projection7.2 ptsProjected-margin error2.4 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Marshall 30–21

Marshall has a 70% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Middle Tennessee · Quarterback

Middle Tennessee leads this category, but Marshall still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Middle Tennessee needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotMarshall leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineMarshall -9.2
Projected total51.6
Marshall win70%
Projection confidence89%
Middle Tennessee30% win
Marshall70% win

How the game projects

Marshall owns the median outcome. Middle Tennessee needs the game to bend.

Why Marshall winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Middle Tennessee winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Marshall the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.2 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Marshall 30 · Middle Tennessee 21, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Marshall wins 70% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Middle Tennessee · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Middle Tennessee · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Middle Tennessee
+29.2 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
Middle Tennessee
+20.8 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Defensive matchup
Marshall
+14.7 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageMarshall leads
Offensive efficiencyMarshall

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+6.1 indexHigh confidence
MTM
Defensive resistanceMarshall

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+14.7 indexHigh confidence
MTM
ReceiversMarshall

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+14.5 indexHigh confidence
MTM
SecondaryMarshall

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MTM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberMiddle Tennessee leads
QuarterbackMiddle Tennessee

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+29.2 indexHigh confidence
MTM
Player valueMiddle Tennessee

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+20.8 indexHigh confidence
MTM
Roster qualityMarshall

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MTM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionMarshall leads
Offensive lineMarshall

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MTM
Defensive frontMarshall

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MTM
Special teamsMarshall

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+0.5 indexHigh confidence
MTM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityMarshall leads
Home environmentMarshall

Marshall's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Joan C. Edwards Stadium.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
MTM
Travel & body clockMarshall

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.2 indexHigh confidence
MTM
RestMarshall

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
MTM
AvailabilityMarshall

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MTM
How 4M built the fair lineMarshall -9.2View the number bridge +
Neutral marginMarshall +7.0Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.2Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Middle TennesseeDerek Mason
60 returners20 additions18 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Roman GaglianoQB · Returning4.8
  2. Cam'ron LacyWR · Returning0.8
  3. Landon CollinsWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
MarshallTony Gibson
56 returners28 additions22 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Carlos Del Rio-WilsonQB · Returning2.3
  2. Zion TurnerQB · Returning1.6
  3. Khalil WilkinsQB · Transfer in from West Virginia1.3
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Under 55.5.

Model leanUnder 55.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelMarshall -12.5O/U 55.5
4M fair lineMarshall -9.2Projected total 51.6
Pregame difference3.3 ptsMiddle Tennessee side
Bet thresholdUnder 54.6 or higher5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison3.3-point difference
Market-12.54M-9.2
Marshall sideMiddle Tennessee side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement41 stored snapshots
  1. -13.5O/U 56.5
  2. -13.5O/U 56.5
  3. -13.5O/U 56.5
  4. -13.5O/U 56.5
  5. -13.5O/U 56.5
  6. -13.5O/U 55.5
  7. -13.5O/U 55.5
  8. -12.5O/U 55.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Middle TennesseeFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Murray StateHome
  2. NOWSep 12at MarshallCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs NevadaHome
  4. W4Sep 26at Jacksonville StateAway
  5. W5Oct 3at KansasAway
View full Middle Tennessee schedule →
MarshallFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5at Penn StateAway
  2. NOWSep 12vs Middle TennesseeCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19at Missouri StateAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs Gardner-WebbHome
  5. W5Oct 3at James MadisonAway
View full Marshall schedule →