← Current week Game Center
AwayEast CarolinaNo. 68 · +0.1
4M projection
Away18–Home32
Home -1478% win
HomeAlabamaNo. 11 · +15.9
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 12:00 PM EDTABCBryant-Denny Stadium91.6° · 2.2 mph
Locked pregame marketAlabama -28.5 · O/U 52.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadAlabama -28.5 +100East Carolina +28.5 -122
TotalOver 52.5 -110Under 52.5 -110
MoneylineAlabama -4500East Carolina +1600
OpeningAlabama -28.5O/U 54.5 · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Alabama 32 · East Carolina 18 while FanDuel lists Alabama -28.5. That creates 14.5 points of difference toward East Carolina.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptEast Carolina 10 · Alabama 48
Winner hitStraight-up projection24.0 ptsProjected-margin error7.2 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Alabama 32–18

Alabama has a 78% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Alabama · Roster quality

Talent, depth and recruiting baseline is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

East Carolina needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotAlabama leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineAlabama -14.0
Projected total50.8
Alabama win78%
Projection confidence89%
East Carolina22% win
Alabama78% win

How the game projects

Alabama owns the median outcome. East Carolina needs the game to bend.

Why Alabama winsTurn the roster quality edge into repeatable downs.

Talent, depth and recruiting baseline. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How East Carolina winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Alabama the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.7 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Alabama 32 · East Carolina 18, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Alabama wins 78% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Alabama · Roster quality

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03East Carolina · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Roster quality
Alabama
+16.9 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
02 · Offensive matchup
Alabama
+11.9 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Defensive matchup
Alabama
+7.9 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageAlabama leads
Offensive efficiencyAlabama

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+11.9 indexHigh confidence
ECA
Defensive resistanceAlabama

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+7.9 indexHigh confidence
ECA
ReceiversAlabama

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+7.3 indexHigh confidence
ECA
SecondaryAlabama

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ECA
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberAlabama leads
QuarterbackAlabama

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+4.5 indexHigh confidence
ECA
Player valueAlabama

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+3.3 indexHigh confidence
ECA
Roster qualityAlabama

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+16.9 indexHigh confidence
ECA
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionEast Carolina leads
Offensive lineAlabama

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ECA
Defensive frontAlabama

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ECA
Special teamsEast Carolina

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+23.2 indexHigh confidence
ECA
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityAlabama leads
Home environmentAlabama

Alabama's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Bryant-Denny Stadium.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
ECA
Travel & body clockAlabama

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexHigh confidence
ECA
RestAlabama

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ECA
AvailabilityAlabama

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
ECA
How 4M built the fair lineAlabama -14.0View the number bridge +
Neutral marginAlabama +11.3Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

East CarolinaBlake Harrell
69 returners24 additions26 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Mitch GriffisQB · Transfer in from Texas Tech3.8
  2. Brock SpaldingWR · Returning0.8
  3. Cole HodgeQB · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
AlabamaKalen DeBoer
66 returners17 additions24 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Austin MackQB · Returning4.2
  2. Ryan Coleman-WilliamsWR · Returning0.8
  3. Lotzeir BrooksWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelAlabama -28.5O/U 52.5
4M fair lineAlabama -14Projected total 50.8
Pregame difference14.5 ptsEast Carolina side
Bet thresholdEast Carolina +19 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison14.5-point difference
Market-28.54M-14
Alabama sideEast Carolina side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 14.5-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement62 stored snapshots
  1. -28.5O/U 52.5
  2. -28.5O/U 52.5
  3. -28.5O/U 52.5
  4. -28.5O/U 52.5
  5. -28.5O/U 52.5
  6. -28.5O/U 52.5
  7. -28.5O/U 52.5
  8. -28.5O/U 52.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

East CarolinaFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5at AlabamaCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs App StateHome
  3. W3Sep 19at Old DominionAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs North Carolina CentralHome
  5. W6Oct 10vs RiceHome
View full East Carolina schedule →
AlabamaFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5vs East CarolinaCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12at KentuckyAway
  3. W3Sep 19vs Florida StateHome
  4. W4Sep 26vs South CarolinaHome
  5. W5Oct 3at Mississippi StateAway
View full Alabama schedule →