← Current week Game Center
AwayAustin PeayFCS / external · expanded SRS
4M projection
Away16–Home40
Home -23.590% win
HomeVanderbiltNo. 22 · +11.3
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 7:00 PM EDTSECN+FirstBank Stadium89.8° · 6 mph
Locked pregame marketVanderbilt -30.5 · O/U 61.5Details
Pregame sportsbookConsensusLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadVanderbilt -30.5 —Austin Peay +30.5 —
TotalOver 61.5 —Under 61.5 —
MoneylineVanderbilt —Austin Peay —
OpeningVanderbilt —O/U — · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Vanderbilt 40 · Austin Peay 16 while Consensus lists Vanderbilt -30.5. That creates 7.0 points of difference toward Austin Peay.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptAustin Peay 9 · Vanderbilt 28
Winner hitStraight-up projection4.5 ptsProjected-margin error18.7 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Vanderbilt 40–16

Vanderbilt has a 90% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Vanderbilt · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Austin Peay needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotVanderbilt leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineVanderbilt -23.5
Projected total55.7
Vanderbilt win90%
Projection confidence62%
Austin Peay10% win
Vanderbilt90% win

How the game projects

Vanderbilt owns the median outcome. Austin Peay needs the game to bend.

Why Vanderbilt winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Austin Peay winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Vanderbilt the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Vanderbilt 40 · Austin Peay 16, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Vanderbilt wins 90% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Vanderbilt · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Austin Peay · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Vanderbilt
+65.7 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Roster quality
Vanderbilt
+20.8 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
03 · Player value
Vanderbilt
+18.7 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageVanderbilt leads
Offensive efficiencyVanderbilt

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+65.7 indexDeveloping confidence
APV
Defensive resistanceVanderbilt

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+17.5 indexDeveloping confidence
APV
ReceiversVanderbilt

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+30.6 indexDeveloping confidence
APV
SecondaryVanderbilt

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+21.9 indexDeveloping confidence
APV
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberVanderbilt leads
QuarterbackVanderbilt

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+8.2 indexDeveloping confidence
APV
Player valueVanderbilt

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+18.7 indexDeveloping confidence
APV
Roster qualityVanderbilt

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+20.8 indexDeveloping confidence
APV
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionVanderbilt leads
Offensive lineVanderbilt

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+21.4 indexDeveloping confidence
APV
Defensive frontVanderbilt

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+21.7 indexDeveloping confidence
APV
Special teamsVanderbilt

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+23.4 indexDeveloping confidence
APV
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityVanderbilt leads
Home environmentVanderbilt

Vanderbilt's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at FirstBank Stadium.

+1.9 indexDeveloping confidence
APV
Travel & body clockVanderbilt

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
APV
RestVanderbilt

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
APV
AvailabilityVanderbilt

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
APV
How 4M built the fair lineVanderbilt -23.5View the number bridge +
Neutral marginVanderbilt +21.6Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.0Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Austin PeayExternal opponent file

Expanded SRS prices this opponent at reduced confidence; a full FBS roster dossier is not claimed.

Top modeled impact
    VanderbiltClark Lea
    68 returners18 additions19 departures
    Top modeled impact
    1. Blaze BerlowitzQB · Returning3.0
    2. Jack ElliottQB · Returning0.9
    3. Whit MuschampQB · Returning0.9
    Full team dossier →

    Pregame market receipt

    Review before betting.

    ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

    This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

    Locked price · ConsensusVanderbilt -30.5O/U 61.5
    4M fair lineVanderbilt -23.5Projected total 55.7
    Pregame difference7.0 ptsAustin Peay side
    Bet thresholdAustin Peay +29 or better5.5-point side requirement
    Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
    Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
    Independent line comparison7.0-point difference
    Market-30.54M-23.5
    Vanderbilt sideAustin Peay side
    Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
    • Large 7.0-point model/market disagreement
    • Only 62% source confidence

    The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

    What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

    Schedule context

    What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

    VanderbiltFive-game timeline
    1. NOWSep 5vs Austin PeayCurrent matchup
    2. W2Sep 12vs DelawareHome
    3. W3Sep 19vs NC StateHome
    4. W4Sep 26at AuburnAway
    5. W5Oct 3at GeorgiaAway
    View full Vanderbilt schedule →