← Current week Game Center
AwayCharlotteNo. 136 · -19.3
4M projection
Away12–Home40
Home -28.294% win
HomeOle MissNo. 12 · +15.6
Week 2Saturday, September 12 at 7:45 PM EDTESPN2Vaught-Hemingway Stadium88.5° · 5.6 mph
Locked pregame marketOle Miss -45.5 · O/U 59.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadOle Miss -45.5 -110Charlotte +45.5 -110
TotalOver 59.5 -105Under 59.5 -115
MoneylineOle Miss —Charlotte —
OpeningOle Miss -47.5O/U 61.5 · Spread moved +2.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Ole Miss 40 · Charlotte 12 while FanDuel lists Ole Miss -45.5. That creates 17.3 points of difference toward Charlotte.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptCharlotte 9 · Ole Miss 41
Winner hitStraight-up projection3.8 ptsProjected-margin error1.8 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Ole Miss 40–12

Ole Miss has a 94% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Ole Miss · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Charlotte needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotOle Miss leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineOle Miss -28.2
Projected total51.7
Ole Miss win94%
Projection confidence89%
Charlotte6% win
Ole Miss94% win

How the game projects

Ole Miss owns the median outcome. Charlotte needs the game to bend.

Why Ole Miss winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Charlotte winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Ole Miss the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Ole Miss 40 · Charlotte 12, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Ole Miss wins 94% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Ole Miss · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Charlotte · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Ole Miss
+55.1 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Roster quality
Ole Miss
+16.5 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
03 · Quarterback
Charlotte
+14.6 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageOle Miss leads
Offensive efficiencyOle Miss

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+55.1 indexHigh confidence
COM
Defensive resistanceOle Miss

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+10.0 indexHigh confidence
COM
ReceiversCharlotte

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+6.0 indexHigh confidence
COM
SecondaryOle Miss

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
COM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberOle Miss leads
QuarterbackCharlotte

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+14.6 indexHigh confidence
COM
Player valueCharlotte

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+3.5 indexHigh confidence
COM
Roster qualityOle Miss

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+16.5 indexHigh confidence
COM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionOle Miss leads
Offensive lineOle Miss

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
COM
Defensive frontOle Miss

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
COM
Special teamsOle Miss

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+55.1 indexHigh confidence
COM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityOle Miss leads
Home environmentOle Miss

Ole Miss's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Vaught-Hemingway Stadium.

+2.3 indexHigh confidence
COM
Travel & body clockOle Miss

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.3 indexHigh confidence
COM
RestCharlotte

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
COM
AvailabilityOle Miss

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
COM
How 4M built the fair lineOle Miss -28.2View the number bridge +
Neutral marginOle Miss +25.8Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.3Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.3Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

CharlotteTim Albin
49 returners19 additions27 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Conner HarrellQB · Returning3.8
  2. Grayson LoftisQB · Returning1.2
  3. Jaden BarnesWR · Transfer in from App State0.8
Full team dossier →
Ole MissPete Golding
64 returners28 additions27 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Deuce KnightQB · Transfer in from Auburn3.0
  2. Trinidad ChamblissQB · Returning2.5
  3. Joshua DyeRB · Transfer in from Southern Utah0.9
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelOle Miss -45.5O/U 59.5
4M fair lineOle Miss -28.2Projected total 51.7
Pregame difference17.3 ptsCharlotte side
Bet thresholdCharlotte +33.2 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison17.3-point difference
Market-45.54M-28.2
Ole Miss sideCharlotte side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 17.3-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement47 stored snapshots
  1. -45.5O/U 59.5
  2. -45.5O/U 59.5
  3. -45.5O/U 59.5
  4. -45.5O/U 59.5
  5. -45.5O/U 59.5
  6. -45.5O/U 59.5
  7. -44.5O/U 59.5
  8. -45.5O/U 59.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

CharlotteFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs The CitadelHome
  2. NOWSep 12at Ole MissCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19at App StateAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs LouisianaHome
  5. W5Oct 3vs MemphisHome
View full Charlotte schedule →
Ole MissFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 6vs LouisvilleNeutral
  2. NOWSep 12vs CharlotteCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs LSUHome
  4. W4Sep 26at FloridaAway
  5. W6Oct 10at VanderbiltAway
View full Ole Miss schedule →