← Current week Game Center
AwayFlorida StateNo. 34 · +6.7
4M projection
Away22–Home31
Home -8.769% win
HomeAlabamaNo. 11 · +15.9
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 3:30 PM EDTABCBryant-Denny Stadium95.5° · 4.9 mph
Locked pregame marketAlabama -19.5 · O/U 49.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadAlabama -19.5 -106Florida State +19.5 -114
TotalOver 49.5 -118Under 49.5 -104
MoneylineAlabama -1600Florida State +860
OpeningAlabama -16.5O/U 51.5 · Spread moved -3.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Alabama 31 · Florida State 22 while FanDuel lists Alabama -19.5. That creates 10.8 points of difference toward Florida State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptFlorida State 36 · Alabama 50
Winner hitStraight-up projection5.2 ptsProjected-margin error33.2 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Alabama 31–22

Alabama has a 69% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Alabama · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Florida State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotAlabama leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineAlabama -8.7
Projected total52.8
Alabama win69%
Projection confidence89%
Florida State31% win
Alabama69% win

How the game projects

Alabama owns the median outcome. Florida State needs the game to bend.

Why Alabama winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Florida State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Alabama the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.0 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Alabama 31 · Florida State 22, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Alabama wins 69% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Alabama · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Florida State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Alabama
+17.6 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Quarterback
Alabama
+14.1 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Roster quality
Alabama
+10.6 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageAlabama leads
Offensive efficiencyFlorida State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+6.6 indexHigh confidence
FSUA
Defensive resistanceAlabama

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+17.6 indexHigh confidence
FSUA
ReceiversFlorida State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+15.9 indexHigh confidence
FSUA
SecondaryAlabama

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FSUA
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberAlabama leads
QuarterbackAlabama

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+14.1 indexHigh confidence
FSUA
Player valueAlabama

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+6.5 indexHigh confidence
FSUA
Roster qualityAlabama

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+10.6 indexHigh confidence
FSUA
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionAlabama leads
Offensive lineAlabama

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FSUA
Defensive frontAlabama

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FSUA
Special teamsAlabama

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+6.3 indexHigh confidence
FSUA
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityAlabama leads
Home environmentAlabama

Alabama's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Bryant-Denny Stadium.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
FSUA
Travel & body clockAlabama

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.2 indexHigh confidence
FSUA
RestFlorida State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.6 indexHigh confidence
FSUA
AvailabilityAlabama

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FSUA
How 4M built the fair lineAlabama -8.7View the number bridge +
Neutral marginAlabama +6.7Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.2Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.6Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Florida StateMike Norvell
47 returners22 additions44 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Dean DeNobileQB · Transfer in from Lafayette2.8
  2. Ashton DanielsQB · Transfer in from Auburn2.3
  3. Duce RobinsonWR · Returning0.9
Full team dossier →
AlabamaKalen DeBoer
66 returners17 additions24 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Austin MackQB · Returning4.2
  2. Ryan Coleman-WilliamsWR · Returning0.8
  3. Lotzeir BrooksWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelAlabama -19.5O/U 49.5
4M fair lineAlabama -8.7Projected total 52.8
Pregame difference10.8 ptsFlorida State side
Bet thresholdFlorida State +13.7 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison10.8-point difference
Market-19.54M-8.7
Alabama sideFlorida State side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 10.8-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement60 stored snapshots
  1. -19.5O/U 49.5
  2. -19.5O/U 49.5
  3. -19.5O/U 49.5
  4. -19.5O/U 49.5
  5. -19.5O/U 49.5
  6. -19.5O/U 49.5
  7. -19.5O/U 49.5
  8. -19.5O/U 49.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Florida StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Aug 29vs New Mexico StateHome
  2. W1Sep 7vs SMUHome
  3. NOWSep 19at AlabamaCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs Central ArkansasHome
  5. W5Oct 3vs VirginiaHome
View full Florida State schedule →
AlabamaFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs East CarolinaHome
  2. W2Sep 12at KentuckyAway
  3. NOWSep 19vs Florida StateCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs South CarolinaHome
  5. W5Oct 3at Mississippi StateAway
View full Alabama schedule →