← Current week Game Center
AwayNichollsFCS / external · expanded SRS
4M projection
Away10–Home41
Home -30.495% win
HomeKansas StateNo. 31 · +8.3
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 7:00 PM EDTESPN+Bill Snyder Family Stadium98.4° · 8.9 mph
Locked pregame marketKansas State -40.5 · O/U 55.5Details
Pregame sportsbookConsensusLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadKansas State -40.5 —Nicholls +40.5 —
TotalOver 55.5 —Under 55.5 —
MoneylineKansas State —Nicholls —
OpeningKansas State —O/U — · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Kansas State 41 · Nicholls 10 while Consensus lists Kansas State -40.5. That creates 10.1 points of difference toward Nicholls.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptNicholls 3 · Kansas State 71
Winner hitStraight-up projection37.6 ptsProjected-margin error22.8 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Kansas State 41–10

Kansas State has a 95% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Kansas State · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Nicholls needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotKansas State leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineKansas State -30.4
Projected total51.1
Kansas State win95%
Projection confidence62%
Nicholls5% win
Kansas State95% win

How the game projects

Kansas State owns the median outcome. Nicholls needs the game to bend.

Why Kansas State winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Nicholls winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Kansas State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.1 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Kansas State 41 · Nicholls 10, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Kansas State wins 95% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Kansas State · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Nicholls · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Kansas State
+41.9 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Kansas State
+39.2 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Quarterback
Kansas State
+35.5 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageKansas State leads
Offensive efficiencyKansas State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+39.2 indexDeveloping confidence
NKS
Defensive resistanceKansas State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+41.9 indexDeveloping confidence
NKS
ReceiversKansas State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+33.3 indexDeveloping confidence
NKS
SecondaryKansas State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+21.9 indexDeveloping confidence
NKS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberKansas State leads
QuarterbackKansas State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+35.5 indexDeveloping confidence
NKS
Player valueKansas State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+35.4 indexDeveloping confidence
NKS
Roster qualityKansas State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+27.7 indexDeveloping confidence
NKS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionKansas State leads
Offensive lineKansas State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+21.4 indexDeveloping confidence
NKS
Defensive frontKansas State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+21.7 indexDeveloping confidence
NKS
Special teamsKansas State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+14.2 indexDeveloping confidence
NKS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityKansas State leads
Home environmentKansas State

Kansas State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Bill Snyder Family Stadium.

+2.1 indexDeveloping confidence
NKS
Travel & body clockKansas State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
NKS
RestKansas State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
NKS
AvailabilityKansas State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
NKS
How 4M built the fair lineKansas State -30.4View the number bridge +
Neutral marginKansas State +28.3Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

NichollsExternal opponent file

Expanded SRS prices this opponent at reduced confidence; a full FBS roster dossier is not claimed.

Top modeled impact
    Kansas StateCollin Klein · new staff
    53 returners26 additions33 departures
    Top modeled impact
    1. Avery JohnsonQB · Returning4.8
    2. Jaron TibbsWR · Returning0.8
    3. Garrett OakleyTE · Returning0.8
    Full team dossier →

    Pregame market receipt

    Review before betting.

    ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

    This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

    Locked price · ConsensusKansas State -40.5O/U 55.5
    4M fair lineKansas State -30.4Projected total 51.1
    Pregame difference10.1 ptsNicholls side
    Bet thresholdNicholls +35.9 or better5.5-point side requirement
    Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
    Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
    Independent line comparison10.1-point difference
    Market-40.54M-30.4
    Kansas State sideNicholls side
    Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
    • Large 10.1-point model/market disagreement
    • Only 62% source confidence

    The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

    What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

    Schedule context

    What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

    Kansas StateFive-game timeline
    1. NOWSep 5vs NichollsCurrent matchup
    2. W2Sep 12vs Washington StateHome
    3. W3Sep 19vs TulaneHome
    4. W4Sep 26at CincinnatiAway
    5. W6Oct 10vs HoustonHome
    View full Kansas State schedule →