← Current week Game Center
AwayBoston CollegeNo. 94 · -6.0
4M projection
Away24–Home31
Home -7.466% win
HomeCincinnatiNo. 62 · +1.1
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 3:30 PM EDTFOXNippert Stadium88.9° · 5.2 mph
Locked pregame marketCincinnati -7.5 · O/U 51.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadCincinnati -7.5 -105Boston College +7.5 -115
TotalOver 51.5 -110Under 51.5 -110
MoneylineCincinnati -285Boston College +230
OpeningCincinnati -7.5O/U 51.5 · No spread move
Model lean
Over 51.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects Cincinnati 31 · Boston College 24 while FanDuel lists Cincinnati -7.5. That creates 0.1 points of difference toward Boston College.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptBoston College 15 · Cincinnati 34
Winner hitStraight-up projection11.7 ptsProjected-margin error5.5 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Cincinnati 31–24

Cincinnati has a 66% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Cincinnati · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Boston College needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotCincinnati leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineCincinnati -7.4
Projected total54.5
Cincinnati win66%
Projection confidence89%
Boston College34% win
Cincinnati66% win

How the game projects

Cincinnati owns the median outcome. Boston College needs the game to bend.

Why Cincinnati winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Boston College winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Cincinnati the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.2 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Cincinnati 31 · Boston College 24, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Cincinnati wins 66% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Cincinnati · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Boston College · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Cincinnati
+15.6 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Offensive matchup
Cincinnati
+14.9 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Player value
Cincinnati
+7.7 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageCincinnati leads
Offensive efficiencyCincinnati

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+14.9 indexHigh confidence
BCC
Defensive resistanceBoston College

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
BCC
ReceiversBoston College

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+9.9 indexHigh confidence
BCC
SecondaryCincinnati

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BCC
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberCincinnati leads
QuarterbackCincinnati

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+15.6 indexHigh confidence
BCC
Player valueCincinnati

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+7.7 indexHigh confidence
BCC
Roster qualityCincinnati

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+1.6 indexHigh confidence
BCC
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionBoston College leads
Offensive lineCincinnati

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BCC
Defensive frontCincinnati

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BCC
Special teamsBoston College

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+19.6 indexHigh confidence
BCC
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityCincinnati leads
Home environmentCincinnati

Cincinnati's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Nippert Stadium.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
BCC
Travel & body clockCincinnati

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.3 indexHigh confidence
BCC
RestCincinnati

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BCC
AvailabilityCincinnati

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
BCC
How 4M built the fair lineCincinnati -7.4View the number bridge +
Neutral marginCincinnati +5.1Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.0Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.3Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Boston CollegeBill O'Brien
70 returners26 additions30 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Enzo ArjonaQB · Returning1.2
  2. Jake ConiglioQB · Returning1.2
  3. Evan DickensRB · Transfer in from Liberty0.8
Full team dossier →
CincinnatiScott Satterfield
59 returners23 additions23 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Liam O'BrienQB · Transfer in from Pennsylvania2.3
  2. Samaj JonesQB · Returning1.8
  3. JC French IVQB · Transfer in from Georgia Southern1.2
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Over 51.5.

Model leanOver 51.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelCincinnati -7.5O/U 51.5
4M fair lineCincinnati -7.4Projected total 54.5
Pregame difference0.1 ptsBoston College side
Bet thresholdOver 51.5 or lower5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison0.1-point difference
Market-7.54M-7.4
Cincinnati sideBoston College side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement63 stored snapshots
  1. -7.5O/U 49.5
  2. -7.5O/U 49.5
  3. -7.5O/U 49.5
  4. -7.5O/U 49.5
  5. -7.5O/U 50.5
  6. -7.5O/U 50.5
  7. -7.5O/U 51.5
  8. -7.5O/U 51.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Boston CollegeFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5at CincinnatiCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 11vs RutgersHome
  3. W3Sep 19vs MaineHome
  4. W4Sep 26vs Virginia TechHome
  5. W5Oct 3at SMUAway
View full Boston College schedule →
CincinnatiFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5vs Boston CollegeCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs Western CarolinaHome
  3. W3Sep 19vs Miami (OH)Home
  4. W4Sep 26vs Kansas StateHome
  5. W5Oct 3at ArizonaAway
View full Cincinnati schedule →