← Current week Game Center
AwaySoutheast Missouri StateFCS / external · expanded SRS
4M projection
Away12–Home40
Home -28.694% win
HomeIowa StateNo. 53 · +2.8
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 1:00 PM EDTESPN+Jack Trice Stadium85.1° · 4.9 mph
Locked pregame marketIowa State -29.5 · O/U 53.5Details
Pregame sportsbookConsensusLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadIowa State -29.5 —Southeast Missouri State +29.5 —
TotalOver 53.5 —Under 53.5 —
MoneylineIowa State —Southeast Missouri State —
OpeningIowa State —O/U — · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Iowa State 40 · Southeast Missouri State 12 while Consensus lists Iowa State -29.5. That creates 0.9 points of difference toward Southeast Missouri State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptSoutheast Missouri State 10 · Iowa State 38
Winner hitStraight-up projection0.7 ptsProjected-margin error3.9 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Iowa State 40–12

Iowa State has a 94% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Iowa State · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Southeast Missouri State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotIowa State leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineIowa State -28.6
Projected total51.9
Iowa State win94%
Projection confidence62%
Southeast Missouri State6% win
Iowa State94% win

How the game projects

Iowa State owns the median outcome. Southeast Missouri State needs the game to bend.

Why Iowa State winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Southeast Missouri State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Iowa State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.2 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Iowa State 40 · Southeast Missouri State 12, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Iowa State wins 94% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Iowa State · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Southeast Missouri State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Iowa State
+44.8 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Iowa State
+43.9 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Roster quality
Iowa State
+15.3 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageIowa State leads
Offensive efficiencyIowa State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+43.9 indexDeveloping confidence
SMSIS
Defensive resistanceIowa State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+44.8 indexDeveloping confidence
SMSIS
ReceiversIowa State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+15.5 indexDeveloping confidence
SMSIS
SecondaryIowa State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+21.9 indexDeveloping confidence
SMSIS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberIowa State leads
QuarterbackIowa State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+9.4 indexDeveloping confidence
SMSIS
Player valueIowa State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+13.7 indexDeveloping confidence
SMSIS
Roster qualityIowa State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+15.3 indexDeveloping confidence
SMSIS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionIowa State leads
Offensive lineIowa State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+21.4 indexDeveloping confidence
SMSIS
Defensive frontIowa State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+21.7 indexDeveloping confidence
SMSIS
Special teamsIowa State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+18.4 indexDeveloping confidence
SMSIS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityIowa State leads
Home environmentIowa State

Iowa State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Jack Trice Stadium.

+2.2 indexDeveloping confidence
SMSIS
Travel & body clockIowa State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
SMSIS
RestIowa State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
SMSIS
AvailabilityIowa State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
SMSIS
How 4M built the fair lineIowa State -28.6View the number bridge +
Neutral marginIowa State +26.4Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Southeast Missouri StateExternal opponent file

Expanded SRS prices this opponent at reduced confidence; a full FBS roster dossier is not claimed.

Top modeled impact
    Iowa StateJimmy Rogers · new staff
    43 returners48 additions55 departures
    Top modeled impact
    1. Jaylen RaynorQB · Transfer in from Arkansas State2.6
    2. Zane FloresQB · Transfer in from Oklahoma State2.1
    3. Cody JacksonWR · Transfer in from Tarleton State0.8
    Full team dossier →

    Pregame market receipt

    Review before betting.

    ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

    This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

    Locked price · ConsensusIowa State -29.5O/U 53.5
    4M fair lineIowa State -28.6Projected total 51.9
    Pregame difference0.9 ptsSoutheast Missouri State side
    Bet thresholdUnder 54.9 or higher5.5-point side requirement
    Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
    Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
    Independent line comparison0.9-point difference
    Market-29.54M-28.6
    Iowa State sideSoutheast Missouri State side
    Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
    • Only 62% source confidence

    The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

    What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

    Schedule context

    What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

    Iowa StateFive-game timeline
    1. NOWSep 5vs Southeast Missouri StateCurrent matchup
    2. W2Sep 12at IowaAway
    3. W3Sep 19vs Bowling GreenHome
    4. W4Sep 26vs UtahHome
    5. W5Oct 3vs West VirginiaHome
    View full Iowa State schedule →