← Current week Game Center
AwayNew HampshireFCS / external · expanded SRS
4M projection
Away18–Home33
Home -14.779% win
HomeSyracuseNo. 96 · -6.4
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 12:00 PM EDTACC NetworkJMA Wireless DomeIndoor
Locked pregame marketSyracuse -32.5 · O/U 55.5Details
Pregame sportsbookConsensusLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadSyracuse -32.5 —New Hampshire +32.5 —
TotalOver 55.5 —Under 55.5 —
MoneylineSyracuse —New Hampshire —
OpeningSyracuse —O/U — · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Syracuse 33 · New Hampshire 18 while Consensus lists Syracuse -32.5. That creates 17.8 points of difference toward New Hampshire.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptNew Hampshire 3 · Syracuse 66
Winner hitStraight-up projection48.3 ptsProjected-margin error18.1 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Syracuse 33–18

Syracuse has a 79% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Syracuse · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

New Hampshire needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotSyracuse leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineSyracuse -14.7
Projected total50.9
Syracuse win79%
Projection confidence62%
New Hampshire21% win
Syracuse79% win

How the game projects

Syracuse owns the median outcome. New Hampshire needs the game to bend.

Why Syracuse winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How New Hampshire winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Syracuse the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.1 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Syracuse 33 · New Hampshire 18, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Syracuse wins 79% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Syracuse · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03New Hampshire · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Syracuse
+19.5 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Roster quality
Syracuse
+18.6 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
03 · Player value
Syracuse
+7.6 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageSyracuse leads
Offensive efficiencySyracuse

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+4.1 indexDeveloping confidence
NHS
Defensive resistanceSyracuse

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+19.5 indexDeveloping confidence
NHS
ReceiversSyracuse

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+22.1 indexDeveloping confidence
NHS
SecondarySyracuse

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+21.9 indexDeveloping confidence
NHS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSyracuse leads
QuarterbackSyracuse

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+1.5 indexDeveloping confidence
NHS
Player valueSyracuse

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+7.6 indexDeveloping confidence
NHS
Roster qualitySyracuse

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+18.6 indexDeveloping confidence
NHS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionSyracuse leads
Offensive lineSyracuse

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+21.4 indexDeveloping confidence
NHS
Defensive frontSyracuse

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+21.7 indexDeveloping confidence
NHS
Special teamsSyracuse

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+11.5 indexDeveloping confidence
NHS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilitySyracuse leads
Home environmentSyracuse

Syracuse's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at JMA Wireless Dome.

+2.1 indexDeveloping confidence
NHS
Travel & body clockSyracuse

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
NHS
RestSyracuse

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
NHS
AvailabilitySyracuse

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
NHS
How 4M built the fair lineSyracuse -14.7View the number bridge +
Neutral marginSyracuse +12.6Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

New HampshireExternal opponent file

Expanded SRS prices this opponent at reduced confidence; a full FBS roster dossier is not claimed.

Top modeled impact
    SyracuseFran Brown
    64 returners19 additions29 departures
    Top modeled impact
    1. Steve AngeliQB · Returning2.3
    2. Danny LauterQB · Transfer in from Georgetown1.5
    3. Amari OdomQB · Transfer in from Kennesaw State0.9
    Full team dossier →

    Pregame market receipt

    Review before betting.

    ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

    This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

    Locked price · ConsensusSyracuse -32.5O/U 55.5
    4M fair lineSyracuse -14.7Projected total 50.9
    Pregame difference17.8 ptsNew Hampshire side
    Bet thresholdNew Hampshire +20.2 or better5.5-point side requirement
    Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
    Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
    Independent line comparison17.8-point difference
    Market-32.54M-14.7
    Syracuse sideNew Hampshire side
    Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
    • Large 17.8-point model/market disagreement
    • Only 62% source confidence

    The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

    What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

    Schedule context

    What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

    SyracuseFive-game timeline
    1. NOWSep 5vs New HampshireCurrent matchup
    2. W2Sep 12vs CaliforniaHome
    3. W3Sep 17at PittsburghAway
    4. W5Oct 3at UConnAway
    5. W6Oct 10at VirginiaAway
    View full Syracuse schedule →