← Current week Game Center
AwayTulaneNo. 63 · +0.9
4M projection
Away25–Home29
Home -3.558% win
HomeDukeNo. 46 · +3.3
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 3:30 PM EDTACC NetworkWallace Wade Stadium92.7° · 5.8 mph
Locked pregame marketDuke -9.5 · O/U 51.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadDuke -9.5 -110Tulane +9.5 -110
TotalOver 51.5 -110Under 51.5 -110
MoneylineDuke -360Tulane +280
OpeningDuke -9.5O/U 50.5 · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Duke 29 · Tulane 25 while FanDuel lists Duke -9.5. That creates 6.0 points of difference toward Tulane.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptTulane 3 · Duke 17
Winner hitStraight-up projection10.5 ptsProjected-margin error33.7 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Duke 29–25

Duke has a 58% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Tulane · Defensive matchup

Tulane leads this category, but Duke still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Tulane needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotDuke leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineDuke -3.5
Projected total53.6
Duke win58%
Projection confidence89%
Tulane42% win
Duke58% win

How the game projects

Duke owns the median outcome. Tulane needs the game to bend.

Why Duke winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Tulane winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Duke the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Duke 29 · Tulane 25, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Duke wins 58% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Tulane · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Tulane · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Tulane
+16.1 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Duke
+6.2 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Roster quality
Duke
+4.7 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageDuke leads
Offensive efficiencyDuke

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+6.2 indexHigh confidence
TD
Defensive resistanceTulane

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+16.1 indexHigh confidence
TD
ReceiversDuke

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+17.2 indexHigh confidence
TD
SecondaryDuke

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TD
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberDuke leads
QuarterbackTulane

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+3.6 indexHigh confidence
TD
Player valueDuke

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+1.6 indexHigh confidence
TD
Roster qualityDuke

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+4.7 indexHigh confidence
TD
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionTulane leads
Offensive lineDuke

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TD
Defensive frontDuke

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TD
Special teamsTulane

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+36.5 indexHigh confidence
TD
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityDuke leads
Home environmentDuke

Duke's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Wallace Wade Stadium.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
TD
Travel & body clockDuke

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexHigh confidence
TD
RestDuke

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TD
AvailabilityDuke

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TD
How 4M built the fair lineDuke -3.5View the number bridge +
Neutral marginDuke +1.1Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.0Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

TulaneWill Hall · new staff
68 returners20 additions27 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Zeon Chriss-GremillionQB · Transfer in from Houston4.7
  2. Anthony Brown-StephensWR · Returning0.7
  3. Zycarl Lewis Jr.WR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
DukeManny Diaz
61 returners19 additions17 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Walker EgetQB · Transfer in from San José State3.6
  2. Ari PatuQB · Transfer in from North Alabama1.3
  3. Jared RichardsonWR · Transfer in from Pennsylvania0.9
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelDuke -9.5O/U 51.5
4M fair lineDuke -3.5Projected total 53.6
Pregame difference6.0 ptsTulane side
Bet thresholdTulane +8.5 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison6.0-point difference
Market-9.54M-3.5
Duke sideTulane side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 6.0-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement63 stored snapshots
  1. -7.5O/U 51.5
  2. -7.5O/U 51.5
  3. -7.5O/U 51.5
  4. -7.5O/U 51.5
  5. -7.5O/U 51.5
  6. -7.5O/U 51.5
  7. -7.5O/U 50.5
  8. -9.5O/U 51.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

TulaneFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5at DukeCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs South AlabamaHome
  3. W3Sep 19at Kansas StateAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs Southern MissHome
  5. W6Oct 10at ArmyAway
View full Tulane schedule →
DukeFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5vs TulaneCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12at IllinoisAway
  3. W3Sep 19vs StanfordHome
  4. W4Sep 26vs William & MaryHome
  5. W6Oct 10at Georgia TechAway
View full Duke schedule →