← Current week Game Center
AwaySMUNo. 24 · +10.4
4M projection
Away27–Home26
Away -0.451% win
HomeFlorida StateNo. 34 · +6.7
Week 1Monday, September 7 at 7:30 PM EDTESPNDoak Campbell Stadium81.9° · 5.8 mph
Locked pregame marketFlorida State +2.5 · O/U 54.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadFlorida State +2.5 -104SMU -2.5 -118
TotalOver 54.5 -115Under 54.5 -105
MoneylineFlorida State +120SMU -144
OpeningFlorida State +2.5O/U 53.5 · No spread move
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Florida State 26 · SMU 27 while FanDuel lists Florida State +2.5. That creates 2.1 points of difference toward Florida State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptSMU 27 · Florida State 24
Winner hitStraight-up projection2.6 ptsProjected-margin error1.8 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
SMU 27–26

SMU has a 51% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
SMU · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Florida State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotSMU leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineFlorida State +0.4
Projected total52.8
SMU win51%
Projection confidence89%
SMU51% win
Florida State49% win

How the game projects

SMU owns the median outcome. Florida State needs the game to bend.

Why SMU winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Florida State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes SMU the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.7 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Florida State 26 · SMU 27, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. SMU wins 51% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01SMU · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Florida State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
SMU
+21.7 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Defensive matchup
SMU
+9.0 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Player value
SMU
+7.8 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageFlorida State leads
Offensive efficiencyFlorida State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+3.1 indexHigh confidence
SFSU
Defensive resistanceSMU

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+9.0 indexHigh confidence
SFSU
ReceiversFlorida State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+17.2 indexHigh confidence
SFSU
SecondaryFlorida State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SFSU
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSMU leads
QuarterbackSMU

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+21.7 indexHigh confidence
SFSU
Player valueSMU

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+7.8 indexHigh confidence
SFSU
Roster qualitySMU

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+2.7 indexHigh confidence
SFSU
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionSMU leads
Offensive lineFlorida State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SFSU
Defensive frontFlorida State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SFSU
Special teamsSMU

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+16.6 indexHigh confidence
SFSU
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityFlorida State leads
Home environmentFlorida State

Florida State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Doak Campbell Stadium.

+2.3 indexHigh confidence
SFSU
Travel & body clockFlorida State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexHigh confidence
SFSU
RestFlorida State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SFSU
AvailabilityFlorida State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SFSU
How 4M built the fair lineFlorida State +0.4View the number bridge +
Neutral marginFlorida State -3.1Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.3Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

SMURhett Lashlee
57 returners15 additions26 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Kevin JenningsQB · Returning4.2
  2. Mabrey MettauerQB · Transfer in from Sam Houston0.9
  3. Yamir KnightWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
Florida StateMike Norvell
47 returners22 additions44 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Dean DeNobileQB · Transfer in from Lafayette2.8
  2. Ashton DanielsQB · Transfer in from Auburn2.3
  3. Duce RobinsonWR · Returning0.9
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

PassPass at the current number.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelFlorida State +2.5O/U 54.5
4M fair lineFlorida State +0.4Projected total 52.8
Pregame difference2.1 ptsFlorida State side
Bet thresholdFlorida State +5.4 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison2.1-point difference
Market+2.54M+0.4
Florida State sideSMU side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement83 stored snapshots
  1. +2.5O/U 53.5
  2. +2.5O/U 53.5
  3. +2.5O/U 53.5
  4. +2.5O/U 53.5
  5. +2.5O/U 54.5
  6. +2.5O/U 54.5
  7. +2.5O/U 54.5
  8. +2.5O/U 54.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

SMUFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 7at Florida StateCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs UC DavisHome
  3. W3Sep 19at LouisvilleAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs Missouri StateHome
  5. W5Oct 3vs Boston CollegeHome
View full SMU schedule →
Florida StateFive-game timeline
  1. W1Aug 29vs New Mexico StateHome
  2. NOWSep 7vs SMUCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19at AlabamaAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs Central ArkansasHome
  5. W5Oct 3vs VirginiaHome
View full Florida State schedule →