← Current week Game Center
AwayVillanovaFCS / external · expanded SRS
4M projection
Away13–Home36
Home -2390% win
HomeLouisvilleNo. 25 · +9.8
Week 2Friday, September 11 at 7:00 PM EDTACC NetworkL&N Federal Credit Union Stadium79.9° · 5.8 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Louisville 36 · Villanova 13. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptVillanova 13 · Louisville 59
Winner hitStraight-up projection23.0 ptsProjected-margin error22.2 ptsProjected-total errorNo side callFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Louisville 36–13

Louisville has a 90% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Louisville · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Villanova needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotLouisville leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineLouisville -23.0
Projected total49.9
Louisville win90%
Projection confidence62%
Villanova10% win
Louisville90% win

How the game projects

Louisville owns the median outcome. Villanova needs the game to bend.

Why Louisville winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Villanova winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Louisville the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.2 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Louisville 36 · Villanova 13, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Louisville wins 90% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Louisville · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Villanova · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Louisville
+46.5 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Player value
Louisville
+33.1 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Quarterback
Louisville
+30.9 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageLouisville leads
Offensive efficiencyLouisville

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+24.9 indexDeveloping confidence
VL
Defensive resistanceLouisville

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+46.5 indexDeveloping confidence
VL
ReceiversLouisville

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+27.3 indexDeveloping confidence
VL
SecondaryLouisville

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+21.9 indexDeveloping confidence
VL
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberLouisville leads
QuarterbackLouisville

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+30.9 indexDeveloping confidence
VL
Player valueLouisville

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+33.1 indexDeveloping confidence
VL
Roster qualityLouisville

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+24.2 indexDeveloping confidence
VL
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionLouisville leads
Offensive lineLouisville

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+21.4 indexDeveloping confidence
VL
Defensive frontLouisville

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+21.7 indexDeveloping confidence
VL
Special teamsLouisville

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+29.5 indexDeveloping confidence
VL
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityLouisville leads
Home environmentLouisville

Louisville's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at L&N Federal Credit Union Stadium.

+2.2 indexDeveloping confidence
VL
Travel & body clockLouisville

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
VL
RestLouisville

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
VL
AvailabilityLouisville

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
VL
How 4M built the fair lineLouisville -23.0View the number bridge +
Neutral marginLouisville +20.8Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

VillanovaExternal opponent file

Expanded SRS prices this opponent at reduced confidence; a full FBS roster dossier is not claimed.

Top modeled impact
    LouisvilleJeff Brohm
    44 returners33 additions40 departures
    Top modeled impact
    1. Davin WydnerQB · Transfer in from West Georgia5.2
    2. Tre RichardsonWR · Transfer in from Vanderbilt0.8
    3. Jackson VothWR · Transfer in from Drake0.8
    Full team dossier →

    Pregame market receipt

    Review before betting.

    No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

    Schedule context

    What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

    LouisvilleFive-game timeline
    1. W1Sep 6vs Ole MissNeutral
    2. NOWSep 11vs VillanovaCurrent matchup
    3. W3Sep 19vs SMUHome
    4. W4Sep 26vs Wake ForestHome
    5. W5Oct 3at NC StateAway
    View full Louisville schedule →