← Current week Game Center
AwayCaliforniaNo. 71 · -0.6
4M projection
Away26–Home24
Away -1.754% win
HomeSyracuseNo. 96 · -6.4
Week 2Saturday, September 12 at 3:30 PM EDTACC NetworkJMA Wireless DomeIndoor
Locked pregame marketSyracuse -3.5 · O/U 56.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadSyracuse -3.5 -108California +3.5 -112
TotalOver 56.5 -114Under 56.5 -106
MoneylineSyracuse -170California +140
OpeningSyracuse +2.5O/U 53.5 · Spread moved -6.0
Model lean
California +3.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects Syracuse 24 · California 26 while FanDuel lists Syracuse -3.5. That creates 5.2 points of difference toward California.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptCalifornia 21 · Syracuse 18
Winner hitStraight-up projection1.3 ptsProjected-margin error11.3 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
California 26–24

California has a 54% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
California · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Syracuse needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotCalifornia leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineSyracuse +1.7
Projected total50.3
California win54%
Projection confidence89%
California54% win
Syracuse46% win

How the game projects

California owns the median outcome. Syracuse needs the game to bend.

Why California winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Syracuse winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes California the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +3.0 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Syracuse 24 · California 26, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. California wins 54% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01California · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Syracuse · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
California
+15.9 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Player value
California
+15.5 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Quarterback
California
+14.3 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageCalifornia leads
Offensive efficiencyCalifornia

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+15.9 indexHigh confidence
CS
Defensive resistanceCalifornia

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+3.6 indexHigh confidence
CS
ReceiversCalifornia

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+18.5 indexHigh confidence
CS
SecondarySyracuse

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
CS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberCalifornia leads
QuarterbackCalifornia

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+14.3 indexHigh confidence
CS
Player valueCalifornia

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+15.5 indexHigh confidence
CS
Roster qualityCalifornia

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+5.2 indexHigh confidence
CS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionSyracuse leads
Offensive lineSyracuse

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
CS
Defensive frontSyracuse

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
CS
Special teamsSyracuse

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+5.3 indexHigh confidence
CS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilitySyracuse leads
Home environmentSyracuse

Syracuse's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at JMA Wireless Dome.

+2.1 indexHigh confidence
CS
Travel & body clockSyracuse

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.9 indexHigh confidence
CS
RestSyracuse

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
CS
AvailabilitySyracuse

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
CS
How 4M built the fair lineSyracuse +1.7View the number bridge +
Neutral marginSyracuse -4.7Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.9Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

CaliforniaTosh Lupoi · new staff
62 returners32 additions36 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Jaron-Keawe SagapoluteleQB · Returning3.1
  2. Jackson BrousseauQB · Transfer in from Colorado State1.8
  3. Chase HendricksWR · Transfer in from Ohio0.9
Full team dossier →
SyracuseFran Brown
64 returners19 additions29 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Steve AngeliQB · Returning2.3
  2. Danny LauterQB · Transfer in from Georgetown1.5
  3. Amari OdomQB · Transfer in from Kennesaw State0.9
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

California +3.5.

Model leanCalifornia +3.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelSyracuse -3.5O/U 56.5
4M fair lineSyracuse +1.7Projected total 50.3
Pregame difference5.2 ptsCalifornia side
Bet thresholdUnder 53.3 or higher5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison5.2-point difference
Market-3.54M+1.7
Syracuse sideCalifornia side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement77 stored snapshots
  1. -3.5O/U 56.5
  2. -3.5O/U 56.5
  3. -3.5O/U 56.5
  4. -3.5O/U 56.5
  5. -3.5O/U 56.5
  6. -3.5O/U 56.5
  7. -3.5O/U 56.5
  8. -3.5O/U 56.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

CaliforniaFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs UCLAHome
  2. NOWSep 12at SyracuseCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs WagnerHome
  4. W4Sep 25vs ClemsonHome
  5. W5Oct 3at UNLVAway
View full California schedule →
SyracuseFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs New HampshireHome
  2. NOWSep 12vs CaliforniaCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 17at PittsburghAway
  4. W5Oct 3at UConnAway
  5. W6Oct 10at VirginiaAway
View full Syracuse schedule →