← Current week Game Center
AwayMiamiNo. 6 · +20.3
4M projection
Away28–Home22
Away -663% win
HomeClemsonNo. 27 · +9.1
Week 5Saturday, October 3 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBAMemorial Stadium (Clemson, SC)74.3° · 4.9 mph
Locked pregame marketClemson +7 · O/U 55.5Details
Pregame sportsbookDraftKingsLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadClemson +7 -102Miami -7 -118
TotalOver 55.5 -108Under 55.5 -112
MoneylineClemson +260Miami -325
OpeningClemson +7O/U 55.5 · No spread move
Model lean
Under 55.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects Clemson 22 · Miami 28 while DraftKings lists Clemson +7. That creates 1.0 points of difference toward Clemson.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptMiami 41 · Clemson 13
Winner hitStraight-up projection22.0 ptsProjected-margin error4.2 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Miami 28–22

Miami has a 63% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Miami · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Clemson needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotMiami leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineClemson +6.0
Projected total49.9
Miami win63%
Projection confidence85%
Miami63% win
Clemson37% win

How the game projects

Miami owns the median outcome. Clemson needs the game to bend.

Why Miami winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Clemson winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Miami the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.7 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Clemson 22 · Miami 28, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Miami wins 63% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Miami · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Clemson · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Miami
+22.7 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Miami
+14.9 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Player value
Miami
+9.9 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageMiami leads
Offensive efficiencyMiami

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+14.9 indexMedium confidence
MC
Defensive resistanceMiami

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+22.7 indexMedium confidence
MC
ReceiversMiami

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+10.5 indexMedium confidence
MC
SecondaryClemson

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
MC
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberMiami leads
QuarterbackMiami

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+7.8 indexMedium confidence
MC
Player valueMiami

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+9.9 indexMedium confidence
MC
Roster qualityMiami

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+5.0 indexMedium confidence
MC
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionClemson leads
Offensive lineClemson

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
MC
Defensive frontClemson

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
MC
Special teamsClemson

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+7.2 indexMedium confidence
MC
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityClemson leads
Home environmentClemson

Clemson's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Memorial Stadium (Clemson, SC).

+2.4 indexMedium confidence
MC
Travel & body clockClemson

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.3 indexMedium confidence
MC
RestClemson

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
MC
AvailabilityClemson

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
MC
How 4M built the fair lineClemson +6.0View the number bridge +
Neutral marginClemson -8.7Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.3Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

MiamiMario Cristobal
71 returners13 additions19 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Darian MensahQB · Transfer in from Duke5.1
  2. Malachi ToneyWR · Returning1.0
  3. Cooper BarkateWR · Transfer in from Duke0.8
Full team dossier →
ClemsonDabo Swinney
79 returners11 additions15 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Christopher VizzinaQB · Returning4.5
  2. Bryant Wesco Jr.WR · Returning0.8
  3. T.J. MooreWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Under 55.5.

Model leanUnder 55.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · DraftKingsClemson +7O/U 55.5
4M fair lineClemson +6Projected total 49.9
Pregame difference1.0 ptsClemson side
Bet thresholdUnder 52.9 or higher5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison1.0-point difference
Market+74M+6
Clemson sideMiami side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

MiamiFive-game timeline
  1. W3Sep 18at Wake ForestAway
  2. W4Sep 26vs Central MichiganHome
  3. NOWOct 3at ClemsonCurrent matchup
  4. W7Oct 17vs Florida StateHome
  5. W8Oct 24vs PittsburghHome
View full Miami schedule →
ClemsonFive-game timeline
  1. W3Sep 19vs North CarolinaHome
  2. W4Sep 25at CaliforniaAway
  3. NOWOct 3vs MiamiCurrent matchup
  4. W7Oct 17vs Charleston SouthernHome
  5. W8Oct 24vs Virginia TechHome
View full Clemson schedule →