← Current week Game Center
AwayCaliforniaNo. 71 · -0.6
4M projection
Away22–Home30
Home -7.967% win
HomeNC StateNo. 38 · +5.6
Week 9Saturday, October 31 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBACarter-Finley Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects NC State 30 · California 22. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
NC State 30–22

NC State has a 67% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
NC State · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

California needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotNC State leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineNC State -7.9
Projected total52.1
NC State win67%
Projection confidence85%
California33% win
NC State67% win

How the game projects

NC State owns the median outcome. California needs the game to bend.

Why NC State winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How California winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes NC State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +3.1 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is NC State 30 · California 22, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. NC State wins 67% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01NC State · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03California · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
NC State
+16.3 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Quarterback
NC State
+10.9 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Defensive matchup
NC State
+3.8 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageNC State leads
Offensive efficiencyNC State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+16.3 indexMedium confidence
CNCS
Defensive resistanceNC State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+3.8 indexMedium confidence
CNCS
ReceiversCalifornia

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+7.3 indexMedium confidence
CNCS
SecondaryNC State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
CNCS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberNC State leads
QuarterbackNC State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+10.9 indexMedium confidence
CNCS
Player valueNC State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+2.7 indexMedium confidence
CNCS
Roster qualityNC State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+3.3 indexMedium confidence
CNCS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionCalifornia leads
Offensive lineNC State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
CNCS
Defensive frontNC State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
CNCS
Special teamsCalifornia

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+11.9 indexMedium confidence
CNCS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityNC State leads
Home environmentNC State

NC State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Carter-Finley Stadium.

+2.2 indexMedium confidence
CNCS
Travel & body clockNC State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+1.0 indexMedium confidence
CNCS
RestNC State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexMedium confidence
CNCS
AvailabilityNC State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
CNCS
How 4M built the fair lineNC State -7.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginNC State +4.7Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+1.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

CaliforniaTosh Lupoi · new staff
62 returners32 additions36 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Jaron-Keawe SagapoluteleQB · Returning3.1
  2. Jackson BrousseauQB · Transfer in from Colorado State1.8
  3. Chase HendricksWR · Transfer in from Ohio0.9
Full team dossier →
NC StateDave Doeren
69 returners20 additions22 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. CJ BaileyQB · Returning4.0
  2. Tad HudsonQB · Transfer in from Coastal Carolina1.2
  3. Ethan DowdyWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

CaliforniaFive-game timeline
  1. W7Oct 17vs Wake ForestHome
  2. W8Oct 24at SMUAway
  3. NOWOct 31at NC StateCurrent matchup
  4. W11Nov 14at VirginiaAway
  5. W12Nov 21vs StanfordHome
View full California schedule →
NC StateFive-game timeline
  1. W6Oct 10vs Wake ForestHome
  2. W8Oct 23at StanfordAway
  3. NOWOct 31vs CaliforniaCurrent matchup
  4. W10Nov 7vs DukeHome
  5. W11Nov 14vs SyracuseHome
View full NC State schedule →