← Current week Game Center
AwayEastern IllinoisFCS / external · expanded SRS
4M projection
Away11–Home41
Home -30.495% win
HomeMinnesotaNo. 51 · +3.1
Week 1Thursday, September 3 at 8:00 PM EDTPeacockHuntington Bank Stadium79.7° · 10.1 mph
Locked pregame marketMinnesota -43.5 · O/U 51.5Details
Pregame sportsbookConsensusLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadMinnesota -43.5 —Eastern Illinois +43.5 —
TotalOver 51.5 —Under 51.5 —
MoneylineMinnesota —Eastern Illinois —
OpeningMinnesota —O/U — · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Minnesota 41 · Eastern Illinois 11 while Consensus lists Minnesota -43.5. That creates 13.1 points of difference toward Eastern Illinois.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptEastern Illinois 7 · Minnesota 59
Winner hitStraight-up projection21.7 ptsProjected-margin error14.1 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Minnesota 41–11

Minnesota has a 95% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Minnesota · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Eastern Illinois needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotMinnesota leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineMinnesota -30.4
Projected total51.9
Minnesota win95%
Projection confidence62%
Eastern Illinois5% win
Minnesota95% win

How the game projects

Minnesota owns the median outcome. Eastern Illinois needs the game to bend.

Why Minnesota winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Eastern Illinois winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Minnesota the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.1 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Minnesota 41 · Eastern Illinois 11, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Minnesota wins 95% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Minnesota · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Eastern Illinois · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Minnesota
+36.1 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Minnesota
+31.0 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Roster quality
Minnesota
+29.2 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageMinnesota leads
Offensive efficiencyMinnesota

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+31.0 indexDeveloping confidence
EIM
Defensive resistanceMinnesota

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+36.1 indexDeveloping confidence
EIM
ReceiversMinnesota

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+27.3 indexDeveloping confidence
EIM
SecondaryMinnesota

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+21.9 indexDeveloping confidence
EIM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberMinnesota leads
QuarterbackMinnesota

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+26.7 indexDeveloping confidence
EIM
Player valueMinnesota

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+28.4 indexDeveloping confidence
EIM
Roster qualityMinnesota

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+29.2 indexDeveloping confidence
EIM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionMinnesota leads
Offensive lineMinnesota

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+21.4 indexDeveloping confidence
EIM
Defensive frontMinnesota

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+21.7 indexDeveloping confidence
EIM
Special teamsEastern Illinois

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+15.8 indexDeveloping confidence
EIM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityMinnesota leads
Home environmentMinnesota

Minnesota's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Huntington Bank Stadium.

+2.1 indexDeveloping confidence
EIM
Travel & body clockMinnesota

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
EIM
RestMinnesota

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
EIM
AvailabilityMinnesota

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
EIM
How 4M built the fair lineMinnesota -30.4View the number bridge +
Neutral marginMinnesota +28.3Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Eastern IllinoisExternal opponent file

Expanded SRS prices this opponent at reduced confidence; a full FBS roster dossier is not claimed.

Top modeled impact
    MinnesotaP.J. Fleck
    63 returners19 additions20 departures
    Top modeled impact
    1. Drake LindseyQB · Returning4.0
    2. Michael MerdingerQB · Transfer in from Liberty1.0
    3. Darius TaylorRB · Returning0.8
    Full team dossier →

    Pregame market receipt

    Review before betting.

    ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

    This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

    Locked price · ConsensusMinnesota -43.5O/U 51.5
    4M fair lineMinnesota -30.4Projected total 51.9
    Pregame difference13.1 ptsEastern Illinois side
    Bet thresholdEastern Illinois +35.9 or better5.5-point side requirement
    Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
    Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
    Independent line comparison13.1-point difference
    Market-43.54M-30.4
    Minnesota sideEastern Illinois side
    Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
    • Large 13.1-point model/market disagreement
    • Only 62% source confidence

    The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

    What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

    Schedule context

    What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

    MinnesotaFive-game timeline
    1. NOWSep 3vs Eastern IllinoisCurrent matchup
    2. W2Sep 12vs Mississippi StateHome
    3. W3Sep 19vs AkronHome
    4. W4Sep 26at WashingtonAway
    5. W5Oct 3vs MichiganHome
    View full Minnesota schedule →