← Current week Game Center
AwayWestern MichiganNo. 72 · -1.3
4M projection
Away19–Home32
Home -12.776% win
HomeMichiganNo. 18 · +13.4
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 7:30 PM EDTNBCMichigan Stadium74.5° · 9.2 mph
Locked pregame marketMichigan -27.5 · O/U 49.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadMichigan -27.5 -115Western Michigan +27.5 -105
TotalOver 49.5 -105Under 49.5 -115
MoneylineMichigan -8000Western Michigan +2000
OpeningMichigan -27.5O/U 47.5 · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Michigan 32 · Western Michigan 19 while FanDuel lists Michigan -27.5. That creates 14.8 points of difference toward Western Michigan.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptWestern Michigan 12 · Michigan 13
Winner hitStraight-up projection11.8 ptsProjected-margin error25.4 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Michigan 32–19

Michigan has a 76% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Michigan · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Western Michigan needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotMichigan leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineMichigan -12.7
Projected total50.4
Michigan win76%
Projection confidence89%
Western Michigan24% win
Michigan76% win

How the game projects

Michigan owns the median outcome. Western Michigan needs the game to bend.

Why Michigan winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Western Michigan winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Michigan the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Michigan 32 · Western Michigan 19, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Michigan wins 76% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Michigan · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Western Michigan · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Michigan
+23.8 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Quarterback
Western Michigan
+19.1 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Player value
Western Michigan
+7.2 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageMichigan leads
Offensive efficiencyMichigan

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+23.8 indexHigh confidence
WMM
Defensive resistanceWestern Michigan

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+6.3 indexHigh confidence
WMM
ReceiversMichigan

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+18.5 indexHigh confidence
WMM
SecondaryMichigan

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WMM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberWestern Michigan leads
QuarterbackWestern Michigan

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+19.1 indexHigh confidence
WMM
Player valueWestern Michigan

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+7.2 indexHigh confidence
WMM
Roster qualityMichigan

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+6.3 indexHigh confidence
WMM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionWestern Michigan leads
Offensive lineMichigan

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WMM
Defensive frontMichigan

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WMM
Special teamsWestern Michigan

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
WMM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityMichigan leads
Home environmentMichigan

Michigan's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Michigan Stadium.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
WMM
Travel & body clockMichigan

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
WMM
RestMichigan

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WMM
AvailabilityMichigan

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WMM
How 4M built the fair lineMichigan -12.7View the number bridge +
Neutral marginMichigan +10.3Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Western MichiganLance Taylor
51 returners14 additions13 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Broc LowryQB · Returning4.7
  2. Baylin BrooksWR · Returning0.7
  3. Jalen BuckleyRB · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
MichiganKyle Whittingham · new staff
69 returners17 additions32 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Bryce UnderwoodQB · Returning3.1
  2. Brayden Fowler-NicolosiQB · Transfer in from Colorado State2.1
  3. Andrew MarshWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelMichigan -27.5O/U 49.5
4M fair lineMichigan -12.7Projected total 50.4
Pregame difference14.8 ptsWestern Michigan side
Bet thresholdWestern Michigan +17.7 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison14.8-point difference
Market-27.54M-12.7
Michigan sideWestern Michigan side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 14.8-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement65 stored snapshots
  1. -27.5O/U 49.5
  2. -27.5O/U 49.5
  3. -27.5O/U 49.5
  4. -27.5O/U 49.5
  5. -27.5O/U 49.5
  6. -27.5O/U 49.5
  7. -27.5O/U 49.5
  8. -27.5O/U 49.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Western MichiganFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5at MichiganCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs MonmouthHome
  3. W3Sep 19at RiceAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs Boise StateHome
  5. W5Oct 3at BuffaloAway
View full Western Michigan schedule →
MichiganFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5vs Western MichiganCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs OklahomaHome
  3. W3Sep 19vs UTEPHome
  4. W4Sep 26vs IowaHome
  5. W5Oct 3at MinnesotaAway
View full Michigan schedule →