← Current week Game Center
AwayMarshallNo. 90 · -4.7
4M projection
Away18–Home34
Home -16.181% win
HomePenn StateNo. 16 · +13.7
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 3:30 PM EDTFS1Beaver Stadium77.7° · 7.6 mph
Locked pregame marketPenn State -23.5 · O/U 53.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadPenn State -23.5 -108Marshall +23.5 -112
TotalOver 53.5 -110Under 53.5 -110
MoneylinePenn State -3500Marshall +1280
OpeningPenn State -24.5O/U 54.5 · Spread moved +1.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Penn State 34 · Marshall 18 while FanDuel lists Penn State -23.5. That creates 7.4 points of difference toward Marshall.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptMarshall 0 · Penn State 45
Winner hitStraight-up projection28.9 ptsProjected-margin error7.3 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Penn State 34–18

Penn State has a 81% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Penn State · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Marshall needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotPenn State leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair linePenn State -16.1
Projected total52.3
Penn State win81%
Projection confidence89%
Marshall19% win
Penn State81% win

How the game projects

Penn State owns the median outcome. Marshall needs the game to bend.

Why Penn State winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Marshall winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Penn State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.5 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Penn State 34 · Marshall 18, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Penn State wins 81% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Penn State · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Marshall · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Penn State
+30.9 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
Penn State
+22.2 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Offensive matchup
Penn State
+13.2 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageMarshall leads
Offensive efficiencyPenn State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+13.2 indexHigh confidence
MPS
Defensive resistancePenn State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+8.8 indexHigh confidence
MPS
ReceiversMarshall

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+14.5 indexHigh confidence
MPS
SecondaryPenn State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MPS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberPenn State leads
QuarterbackPenn State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+30.9 indexHigh confidence
MPS
Player valuePenn State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+22.2 indexHigh confidence
MPS
Roster qualityPenn State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+8.0 indexHigh confidence
MPS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionPenn State leads
Offensive linePenn State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MPS
Defensive frontPenn State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MPS
Special teamsPenn State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+20.6 indexHigh confidence
MPS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityPenn State leads
Home environmentPenn State

Penn State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Beaver Stadium.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
MPS
Travel & body clockPenn State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
MPS
RestPenn State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MPS
AvailabilityPenn State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
MPS
How 4M built the fair linePenn State -16.1View the number bridge +
Neutral marginPenn State +13.6Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

MarshallTony Gibson
56 returners28 additions22 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Carlos Del Rio-WilsonQB · Returning2.3
  2. Zion TurnerQB · Returning1.6
  3. Khalil WilkinsQB · Transfer in from West Virginia1.3
Full team dossier →
Penn StateMatt Campbell · new staff
49 returners38 additions48 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Rocco BechtQB · Transfer in from Iowa State4.9
  2. Carson HansenRB · Transfer in from Iowa State0.8
  3. Chase SowellWR · Transfer in from Iowa State0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelPenn State -23.5O/U 53.5
4M fair linePenn State -16.1Projected total 52.3
Pregame difference7.4 ptsMarshall side
Bet thresholdMarshall +21.1 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison7.4-point difference
Market-23.54M-16.1
Penn State sideMarshall side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 7.4-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement63 stored snapshots
  1. -23.5O/U 52.5
  2. -23.5O/U 52.5
  3. -23.5O/U 52.5
  4. -23.5O/U 52.5
  5. -23.5O/U 52.5
  6. -23.5O/U 53.5
  7. -23.5O/U 52.5
  8. -23.5O/U 53.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

MarshallFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5at Penn StateCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12vs Middle TennesseeHome
  3. W3Sep 19at Missouri StateAway
  4. W4Sep 26vs Gardner-WebbHome
  5. W5Oct 3at James MadisonAway
View full Marshall schedule →
Penn StateFive-game timeline
  1. NOWSep 5vs MarshallCurrent matchup
  2. W2Sep 12at TempleAway
  3. W3Sep 19vs BuffaloHome
  4. W4Sep 26vs WisconsinHome
  5. W5Oct 2at NorthwesternAway
View full Penn State schedule →