← Current week Game Center
AwayWestern KentuckyNo. 85 · -4.1
4M projection
Away15–Home37
Home -22.189% win
HomeIndianaNo. 4 · +22.7
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 4:00 PM EDTPeacockMemorial Stadium (Bloomington, IN)82° · 2.7 mph
Locked pregame marketIndiana -44.5 · O/U 60.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadIndiana -44.5 -115Western Kentucky +44.5 -105
TotalOver 60.5 -110Under 60.5 -110
MoneylineIndiana —Western Kentucky —
OpeningIndiana -44.5O/U 61.5 · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Indiana 37 · Western Kentucky 15 while FanDuel lists Indiana -44.5. That creates 22.4 points of difference toward Western Kentucky.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptWestern Kentucky 0 · Indiana 38
Winner hitStraight-up projection15.9 ptsProjected-margin error13.3 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Indiana 37–15

Indiana has a 89% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Indiana · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Western Kentucky needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotIndiana leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineIndiana -22.1
Projected total51.3
Indiana win89%
Projection confidence89%
Western Kentucky11% win
Indiana89% win

How the game projects

Indiana owns the median outcome. Western Kentucky needs the game to bend.

Why Indiana winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Western Kentucky winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Indiana the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.3 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Indiana 37 · Western Kentucky 15, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Indiana wins 89% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Indiana · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Western Kentucky · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Indiana
+36.6 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
Indiana
+21.6 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Player value
Indiana
+10.8 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageIndiana leads
Offensive efficiencyIndiana

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+36.6 indexHigh confidence
WKI
Defensive resistanceIndiana

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+21.6 indexHigh confidence
WKI
ReceiversIndiana

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WKI
SecondaryIndiana

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WKI
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberIndiana leads
QuarterbackIndiana

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+8.4 indexHigh confidence
WKI
Player valueIndiana

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+10.8 indexHigh confidence
WKI
Roster qualityIndiana

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+6.4 indexHigh confidence
WKI
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionIndiana leads
Offensive lineIndiana

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+6.0 indexHigh confidence
WKI
Defensive frontIndiana

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WKI
Special teamsIndiana

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+5.8 indexHigh confidence
WKI
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityIndiana leads
Home environmentIndiana

Indiana's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Memorial Stadium (Bloomington, IN).

+2.1 indexHigh confidence
WKI
Travel & body clockIndiana

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.2 indexHigh confidence
WKI
RestIndiana

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WKI
AvailabilityIndiana

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WKI
How 4M built the fair lineIndiana -22.1View the number bridge +
Neutral marginIndiana +19.8Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.2Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Western KentuckyTyson Helton
41 returners19 additions23 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Rodney Tisdale Jr.QB · Returning4.5
  2. K.D. HutchinsonWR · Returning0.8
  3. Cameron FlowersWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
IndianaCurt Cignetti
60 returners17 additions16 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Josh HooverQB · Transfer in from TCU5.2
  2. Nick MarshWR · Transfer in from Michigan State0.8
  3. Charlie BeckerWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelIndiana -44.5O/U 60.5
4M fair lineIndiana -22.1Projected total 51.3
Pregame difference22.4 ptsWestern Kentucky side
Bet thresholdWestern Kentucky +27.1 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison22.4-point difference
Market-44.54M-22.1
Indiana sideWestern Kentucky side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 22.4-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement36 stored snapshots
  1. -44.5O/U 60.5
  2. -44.5O/U 60.5
  3. -44.5O/U 60.5
  4. -44.5O/U 60.5
  5. -44.5O/U 60.5
  6. -44.5O/U 60.5
  7. -44.5O/U 60.5
  8. -44.5O/U 60.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Western KentuckyFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5at NevadaAway
  2. W2Sep 12at GeorgiaAway
  3. NOWSep 19at IndianaCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs MercyhurstHome
  5. W5Oct 1at New Mexico StateAway
View full Western Kentucky schedule →
IndianaFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs North TexasHome
  2. W2Sep 12vs HowardHome
  3. NOWSep 19vs Western KentuckyCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 25vs NorthwesternHome
  5. W5Oct 3at RutgersAway
View full Indiana schedule →