← Current week Game Center
AwayIowaNo. 23 · +11.1
4M projection
Away24–Home28
Home -4.159% win
HomeMichiganNo. 18 · +13.4
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBAMichigan Stadium71.2° · 6.5 mph
Locked pregame marketMichigan -5.5 · O/U 38.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadMichigan -5.5 -110Iowa +5.5 -110
TotalOver 38.5 -105Under 38.5 -115
MoneylineMichigan -215Iowa +176
OpeningMichigan -5.5O/U 38.5 · No spread move
Model lean
Over 38.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects Michigan 28 · Iowa 24 while FanDuel lists Michigan -5.5. That creates 1.4 points of difference toward Iowa.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptIowa 20 · Michigan 19
Winner missedStraight-up projection5.1 ptsProjected-margin error12.3 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Michigan 28–24

Michigan has a 59% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Michigan · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Iowa needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotMichigan leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineMichigan -4.1
Projected total51.3
Michigan win59%
Projection confidence85%
Iowa41% win
Michigan59% win

How the game projects

Michigan owns the median outcome. Iowa needs the game to bend.

Why Michigan winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Iowa winsMake defensive matchup decide the game.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Michigan the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.7 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Michigan 28 · Iowa 24, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Michigan wins 59% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Michigan · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Iowa · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Michigan
+12.7 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Defensive matchup
Iowa
+9.6 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Offensive matchup
Michigan
+8.8 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageIowa leads
Offensive efficiencyMichigan

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+8.8 indexMedium confidence
IM
Defensive resistanceIowa

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+9.6 indexMedium confidence
IM
ReceiversIowa

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+12.6 indexMedium confidence
IM
SecondaryMichigan

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
IM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberMichigan leads
QuarterbackMichigan

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+12.7 indexMedium confidence
IM
Player valueMichigan

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+5.9 indexMedium confidence
IM
Roster qualityMichigan

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+7.1 indexMedium confidence
IM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionIowa leads
Offensive lineMichigan

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
IM
Defensive frontMichigan

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
IM
Special teamsIowa

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+33.7 indexMedium confidence
IM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityMichigan leads
Home environmentMichigan

Michigan's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Michigan Stadium.

+2.4 indexMedium confidence
IM
Travel & body clockMichigan

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.3 indexMedium confidence
IM
RestMichigan

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
IM
AvailabilityMichigan

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
IM
How 4M built the fair lineMichigan -4.1View the number bridge +
Neutral marginMichigan +1.5Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.3Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

IowaKirk Ferentz
70 returners15 additions8 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Hank BrownQB · Returning2.5
  2. L.J. Phillips Jr.RB · Transfer in from South Dakota0.9
  3. Evan JamesWR · Transfer in from Furman0.9
Full team dossier →
MichiganKyle Whittingham · new staff
69 returners17 additions32 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Bryce UnderwoodQB · Returning3.1
  2. Brayden Fowler-NicolosiQB · Transfer in from Colorado State2.1
  3. Andrew MarshWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Over 38.5.

Model leanOver 38.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelMichigan -5.5O/U 38.5
4M fair lineMichigan -4.1Projected total 51.3
Pregame difference1.4 ptsIowa side
Bet thresholdOver 48.3 or lower5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison1.4-point difference
Market-5.54M-4.1
Michigan sideIowa side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement24 stored snapshots
  1. -5.5O/U 36.5
  2. -5.5O/U 36.5
  3. -5.5O/U 36.5
  4. -5.5O/U 36.5
  5. -5.5O/U 36.5
  6. -4.5O/U 38.5
  7. -4.5O/U 37.5
  8. -5.5O/U 38.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

IowaFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs Iowa StateHome
  2. W3Sep 19vs Northern IowaHome
  3. NOWSep 26at MichiganCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs Ohio StateHome
  5. W6Oct 9at WashingtonAway
View full Iowa schedule →
MichiganFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs OklahomaHome
  2. W3Sep 19vs UTEPHome
  3. NOWSep 26vs IowaCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at MinnesotaAway
  5. W7Oct 17vs Penn StateHome
View full Michigan schedule →