← Current week Game Center
AwayIllinoisNo. 32 · +8.1
4M projection
Away27–Home24
Away -3.457% win
HomeMarylandNo. 69 · 0.0
Week 9Saturday, October 31 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBASECU Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Maryland 24 · Illinois 27. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Illinois 27–24

Illinois has a 57% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Illinois · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Maryland needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotIllinois leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineMaryland +3.4
Projected total51.5
Illinois win57%
Projection confidence85%
Illinois57% win
Maryland43% win

How the game projects

Illinois owns the median outcome. Maryland needs the game to bend.

Why Illinois winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Maryland winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Illinois the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +3.2 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Maryland 24 · Illinois 27, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Illinois wins 57% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Illinois · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Maryland · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Illinois
+26.9 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Offensive matchup
Illinois
+25.9 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Player value
Illinois
+18.2 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageIllinois leads
Offensive efficiencyIllinois

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+25.9 indexMedium confidence
IM
Defensive resistanceIllinois

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+0.2 indexMedium confidence
IM
ReceiversIllinois

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+16.2 indexMedium confidence
IM
SecondaryMaryland

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
IM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberIllinois leads
QuarterbackIllinois

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+26.9 indexMedium confidence
IM
Player valueIllinois

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+18.2 indexMedium confidence
IM
Roster qualityIllinois

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+1.8 indexMedium confidence
IM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionMaryland leads
Offensive lineMaryland

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
IM
Defensive frontMaryland

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
IM
Special teamsMaryland

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+0.8 indexMedium confidence
IM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityMaryland leads
Home environmentMaryland

Maryland's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at SECU Stadium.

+2.1 indexMedium confidence
IM
Travel & body clockMaryland

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexMedium confidence
IM
RestMaryland

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexMedium confidence
IM
AvailabilityMaryland

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
IM
How 4M built the fair lineMaryland +3.4View the number bridge +
Neutral marginMaryland -6.6Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

IllinoisBret Bielema
58 returners20 additions27 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Katin HouserQB · Transfer in from East Carolina5.0
  2. Kaden FeaginTE · Returning0.8
  3. Collin DixonWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
MarylandMike Locksley
67 returners14 additions16 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Malik WashingtonQB · Returning2.8
  2. Cardell WilliamsQB · Transfer in from Sacramento State2.5
  3. Na'eem Abdul-Rahim GladdingWR · Transfer in from Old Dominion0.8
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

IllinoisFive-game timeline
  1. W6Oct 10at Michigan StateAway
  2. W8Oct 24vs OregonHome
  3. NOWOct 31at MarylandCurrent matchup
  4. W10Nov 6vs NebraskaHome
  5. W11Nov 13at UCLAAway
View full Illinois schedule →
MarylandFive-game timeline
  1. W6Oct 10at Ohio StateAway
  2. W7Oct 17vs RutgersHome
  3. NOWOct 31vs IllinoisCurrent matchup
  4. W10Nov 7at PurdueAway
  5. W11Nov 14vs WisconsinHome
View full Maryland schedule →