← Current week Game Center
AwayNebraskaNo. 42 · +4.2
4M projection
Away24–Home30
Home -5.963% win
HomeIllinoisNo. 32 · +8.1
Week 10Friday, November 6 at 8:00 PM ESTFOXMemorial Stadium (Champaign, IL)7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Illinois 30 · Nebraska 24. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Illinois 30–24

Illinois has a 63% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Illinois · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Nebraska needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotIllinois leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineIllinois -5.9
Projected total53.2
Illinois win63%
Projection confidence89%
Nebraska37% win
Illinois63% win

How the game projects

Illinois owns the median outcome. Nebraska needs the game to bend.

Why Illinois winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Nebraska winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Illinois the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Illinois 30 · Nebraska 24, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Illinois wins 63% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Illinois · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Nebraska · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Illinois
+22.0 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
Illinois
+16.3 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Offensive matchup
Illinois
+13.8 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageIllinois leads
Offensive efficiencyIllinois

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+13.8 indexHigh confidence
NI
Defensive resistanceIllinois

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+11.5 indexHigh confidence
NI
ReceiversIllinois

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+9.0 indexHigh confidence
NI
SecondaryIllinois

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NI
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberIllinois leads
QuarterbackIllinois

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+22.0 indexHigh confidence
NI
Player valueIllinois

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+16.3 indexHigh confidence
NI
Roster qualityNebraska

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+1.6 indexHigh confidence
NI
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionIllinois leads
Offensive lineIllinois

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NI
Defensive frontIllinois

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NI
Special teamsIllinois

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+6.0 indexHigh confidence
NI
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityIllinois leads
Home environmentIllinois

Illinois's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Memorial Stadium (Champaign, IL).

+2.2 indexHigh confidence
NI
Travel & body clockIllinois

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.2 indexHigh confidence
NI
RestIllinois

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NI
AvailabilityIllinois

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
NI
How 4M built the fair lineIllinois -5.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginIllinois +3.5Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.2Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

NebraskaMatt Rhule
86 returners17 additions19 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Anthony ColandreaQB · Transfer in from UNLV3.2
  2. TJ LateefQB · Returning1.6
  3. Nyziah HunterWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
IllinoisBret Bielema
58 returners20 additions27 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Katin HouserQB · Transfer in from East Carolina5.0
  2. Kaden FeaginTE · Returning0.8
  3. Collin DixonWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

NebraskaFive-game timeline
  1. W7Oct 17at OregonAway
  2. W9Oct 31vs WashingtonHome
  3. NOWNov 6at IllinoisCurrent matchup
  4. W11Nov 14at RutgersAway
  5. W12Nov 21vs Ohio StateHome
View full Nebraska schedule →
IllinoisFive-game timeline
  1. W8Oct 24vs OregonHome
  2. W9Oct 31at MarylandAway
  3. NOWNov 6vs NebraskaCurrent matchup
  4. W11Nov 13at UCLAAway
  5. W12Nov 21vs IowaHome
View full Illinois schedule →