← Current week Game Center
AwayIllinoisNo. 32 · +8.1
4M projection
Away27–Home25
Away -2.255% win
HomeUCLANo. 59 · +1.5
Week 11Friday, November 13 at 9:00 PM ESTFOXRose Bowl7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects UCLA 25 · Illinois 27. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Illinois 27–25

Illinois has a 55% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Illinois · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

UCLA needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotIllinois leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineUCLA +2.2
Projected total52.5
Illinois win55%
Projection confidence89%
Illinois55% win
UCLA45% win

How the game projects

Illinois owns the median outcome. UCLA needs the game to bend.

Why Illinois winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How UCLA winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Illinois the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +3.1 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is UCLA 25 · Illinois 27, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Illinois wins 55% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Illinois · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03UCLA · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Illinois
+31.5 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
Illinois
+21.3 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Offensive matchup
Illinois
+13.4 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageIllinois leads
Offensive efficiencyIllinois

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+13.4 indexHigh confidence
IU
Defensive resistanceIllinois

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+1.7 indexHigh confidence
IU
ReceiversIllinois

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+20.8 indexHigh confidence
IU
SecondaryUCLA

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
IU
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberIllinois leads
QuarterbackIllinois

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+31.5 indexHigh confidence
IU
Player valueIllinois

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+21.3 indexHigh confidence
IU
Roster qualityUCLA

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+0.3 indexHigh confidence
IU
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionIllinois leads
Offensive lineUCLA

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
IU
Defensive frontUCLA

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
IU
Special teamsIllinois

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+1.2 indexHigh confidence
IU
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityUCLA leads
Home environmentUCLA

UCLA's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Rose Bowl.

+2.4 indexHigh confidence
IU
Travel & body clockUCLA

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.8 indexHigh confidence
IU
RestIllinois

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
IU
AvailabilityUCLA

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
IU
How 4M built the fair lineUCLA +2.2View the number bridge +
Neutral marginUCLA -5.3Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.4Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.8Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

IllinoisBret Bielema
58 returners20 additions27 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Katin HouserQB · Transfer in from East Carolina5.0
  2. Kaden FeaginTE · Returning0.8
  3. Collin DixonWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
UCLABob Chesney · new staff
56 returners43 additions29 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Ty DieffenbachQB · Transfer in from Cal Poly2.9
  2. Nico IamaleavaQB · Returning2.5
  3. Leland SmithWR · Transfer in from San José State0.8
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

IllinoisFive-game timeline
  1. W9Oct 31at MarylandAway
  2. W10Nov 6vs NebraskaHome
  3. NOWNov 13at UCLACurrent matchup
  4. W12Nov 21vs IowaHome
  5. W13Nov 28at NorthwesternAway
View full Illinois schedule →
UCLAFive-game timeline
  1. W9Oct 31vs NevadaHome
  2. W10Nov 7at MinnesotaAway
  3. NOWNov 13vs IllinoisCurrent matchup
  4. W12Nov 21at MichiganAway
  5. W13Nov 28vs USCHome
View full UCLA schedule →