← Current week Game Center
AwayBoise StateNo. 47 · +3.3
4M projection
Away25–Home24
Away -0.251% win
HomeWestern MichiganNo. 72 · -1.3
Week 4Saturday, September 26 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBAWaldo Stadium68.5° · 4.2 mph
Locked pregame marketWestern Michigan +7.5 · O/U 48.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadWestern Michigan +7.5 -120Boise State -7.5 -102
TotalOver 48.5 -110Under 48.5 -110
MoneylineWestern Michigan +220Boise State -275
OpeningWestern Michigan +7.5O/U 48.5 · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Western Michigan 24 · Boise State 25 while FanDuel lists Western Michigan +7.5. That creates 7.3 points of difference toward Western Michigan.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptBoise State 32 · Western Michigan 7
Winner hitStraight-up projection24.8 ptsProjected-margin error10.0 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Boise State 25–24

Boise State has a 51% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Western Michigan · Quarterback

Western Michigan leads this category, but Boise State still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Western Michigan needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotBoise State leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineWestern Michigan +0.2
Projected total49.0
Boise State win51%
Projection confidence85%
Boise State51% win
Western Michigan49% win

How the game projects

Boise State owns the median outcome. Western Michigan needs the game to bend.

Why Boise State winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Western Michigan winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Boise State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.7 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Western Michigan 24 · Boise State 25, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Boise State wins 51% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Western Michigan · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Western Michigan · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Western Michigan
+20.3 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
Western Michigan
+10.3 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Offensive matchup
Boise State
+6.7 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageBoise State leads
Offensive efficiencyBoise State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+6.7 indexMedium confidence
BSWM
Defensive resistanceWestern Michigan

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+5.6 indexMedium confidence
BSWM
ReceiversBoise State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+10.6 indexMedium confidence
BSWM
SecondaryWestern Michigan

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
BSWM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberWestern Michigan leads
QuarterbackWestern Michigan

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+20.3 indexMedium confidence
BSWM
Player valueWestern Michigan

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+10.3 indexMedium confidence
BSWM
Roster qualityWestern Michigan

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+2.7 indexMedium confidence
BSWM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionBoise State leads
Offensive lineWestern Michigan

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
BSWM
Defensive frontWestern Michigan

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
BSWM
Special teamsBoise State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+1.1 indexMedium confidence
BSWM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityWestern Michigan leads
Home environmentWestern Michigan

Western Michigan's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Waldo Stadium.

+1.8 indexMedium confidence
BSWM
Travel & body clockWestern Michigan

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.9 indexMedium confidence
BSWM
RestWestern Michigan

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexMedium confidence
BSWM
AvailabilityWestern Michigan

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
BSWM
How 4M built the fair lineWestern Michigan +0.2View the number bridge +
Neutral marginWestern Michigan -2.9Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.9Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Boise StateSpencer Danielson
65 returners11 additions19 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Maddux MadsenQB · Returning3.0
  2. Max CutforthQB · Returning2.1
  3. Ben FordWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
Western MichiganLance Taylor
51 returners14 additions13 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Broc LowryQB · Returning4.7
  2. Baylin BrooksWR · Returning0.7
  3. Jalen BuckleyRB · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelWestern Michigan +7.5O/U 48.5
4M fair lineWestern Michigan +0.2Projected total 49.0
Pregame difference7.3 ptsWestern Michigan side
Bet thresholdWestern Michigan +5.2 or better5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison7.3-point difference
Market+7.54M+0.2
Western Michigan sideBoise State side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 7.3-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement24 stored snapshots
  1. +7.5O/U 47.5
  2. +7.5O/U 47.5
  3. +7.5O/U 47.5
  4. +7.5O/U 47.5
  5. +7.5O/U 47.5
  6. +8.5O/U 47.5
  7. +7.5O/U 48.5
  8. +7.5O/U 48.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Boise StateFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs MemphisHome
  2. W3Sep 19vs South DakotaHome
  3. NOWSep 26at Western MichiganCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3vs Utah StateHome
  5. W6Oct 10at Fresno StateAway
View full Boise State schedule →
Western MichiganFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs MonmouthHome
  2. W3Sep 19at RiceAway
  3. NOWSep 26vs Boise StateCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at BuffaloAway
  5. W6Oct 10vs Kent StateHome
View full Western Michigan schedule →