← Current week Game Center
AwayUT Rio Grande ValleyFCS / external · expanded SRS
4M projection
Away17–Home36
Home -19.186% win
HomeUTSANo. 60 · +1.3
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 3:30 PM EDTESPN+AlamodomeIndoor
Locked pregame marketUTSA -28.5 · O/U 59.5Details
Pregame sportsbookConsensusLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadUTSA -28.5 —UT Rio Grande Valley +28.5 —
TotalOver 59.5 —Under 59.5 —
MoneylineUTSA —UT Rio Grande Valley —
OpeningUTSA —O/U — · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects UTSA 36 · UT Rio Grande Valley 17 while Consensus lists UTSA -28.5. That creates 9.4 points of difference toward UT Rio Grande Valley.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptUT Rio Grande Valley 16 · UTSA 45
Winner hitStraight-up projection9.9 ptsProjected-margin error8.5 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
UTSA 36–17

UTSA has a 86% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
UTSA · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

UT Rio Grande Valley needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotUTSA leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineUTSA -19.1
Projected total52.5
UTSA win86%
Projection confidence62%
UT Rio Grande Valley14% win
UTSA86% win

How the game projects

UTSA owns the median outcome. UT Rio Grande Valley needs the game to bend.

Why UTSA winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How UT Rio Grande Valley winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes UTSA the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is UTSA 36 · UT Rio Grande Valley 17, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. UTSA wins 86% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01UTSA · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03UT Rio Grande Valley · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
UTSA
+37.6 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
UTSA
+32.2 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Offensive matchup
UTSA
+30.3 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageUTSA leads
Offensive efficiencyUTSA

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+30.3 indexDeveloping confidence
URGU
Defensive resistanceUTSA

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+25.4 indexDeveloping confidence
URGU
ReceiversUTSA

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+26.7 indexDeveloping confidence
URGU
SecondaryUTSA

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+21.9 indexDeveloping confidence
URGU
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberUTSA leads
QuarterbackUTSA

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+37.6 indexDeveloping confidence
URGU
Player valueUTSA

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+32.2 indexDeveloping confidence
URGU
Roster qualityUTSA

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+21.8 indexDeveloping confidence
URGU
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionUTSA leads
Offensive lineUTSA

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+21.4 indexDeveloping confidence
URGU
Defensive frontUTSA

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+21.7 indexDeveloping confidence
URGU
Special teamsUTSA

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+11.6 indexDeveloping confidence
URGU
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityUTSA leads
Home environmentUTSA

UTSA's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Alamodome.

+1.9 indexDeveloping confidence
URGU
Travel & body clockUTSA

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
URGU
RestUTSA

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
URGU
AvailabilityUTSA

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
URGU
How 4M built the fair lineUTSA -19.1View the number bridge +
Neutral marginUTSA +17.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

UT Rio Grande ValleyExternal opponent file

Expanded SRS prices this opponent at reduced confidence; a full FBS roster dossier is not claimed.

Top modeled impact
    UTSAJeff Traylor
    63 returners22 additions23 departures
    Top modeled impact
    1. Owen McCownQB · Returning5.0
    2. AJ Wilson Jr.WR · Returning0.8
    3. David Amador IIWR · Returning0.8
    Full team dossier →

    Pregame market receipt

    Review before betting.

    ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

    This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

    Locked price · ConsensusUTSA -28.5O/U 59.5
    4M fair lineUTSA -19.1Projected total 52.5
    Pregame difference9.4 ptsUT Rio Grande Valley side
    Bet thresholdUT Rio Grande Valley +24.6 or better5.5-point side requirement
    Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
    Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
    Independent line comparison9.4-point difference
    Market-28.54M-19.1
    UTSA sideUT Rio Grande Valley side
    Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
    • Large 9.4-point model/market disagreement
    • Only 62% source confidence

    The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

    What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

    Schedule context

    What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

    UTSAFive-game timeline
    1. NOWSep 5vs UT Rio Grande ValleyCurrent matchup
    2. W2Sep 12at Texas StateAway
    3. W3Sep 19at TexasAway
    4. W4Sep 26vs Colorado StateHome
    5. W5Oct 3at RiceAway
    View full UTSA schedule →