← Current week Game Center
AwaySouth FloridaNo. 40 · +5.0
4M projection
Away28–Home25
Away -3.357% win
HomeArmyNo. 77 · -2.3
Week 2Saturday, September 12 at 12:00 PM EDTCBSSNMichie Stadium74.1° · 5.6 mph
Locked pregame marketArmy -3.5 · O/U 45.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadArmy -3.5 -105South Florida +3.5 -115
TotalOver 45.5 -110Under 45.5 -110
MoneylineArmy -176South Florida +146
OpeningArmy -1.5O/U 54.5 · Spread moved -2.0
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Army 25 · South Florida 28 while FanDuel lists Army -3.5. That creates 6.8 points of difference toward South Florida.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptSouth Florida 28 · Army 24
Winner hitStraight-up projection0.7 ptsProjected-margin error0.7 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
South Florida 28–25

South Florida has a 57% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
South Florida · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Army needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotSouth Florida leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineArmy +3.3
Projected total52.7
South Florida win57%
Projection confidence89%
South Florida57% win
Army43% win

How the game projects

South Florida owns the median outcome. Army needs the game to bend.

Why South Florida winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Army winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes South Florida the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Army 25 · South Florida 28, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. South Florida wins 57% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01South Florida · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Army · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
South Florida
+16.3 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Quarterback
Army
+13.5 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Defensive matchup
South Florida
+10.0 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageSouth Florida leads
Offensive efficiencySouth Florida

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+16.3 indexHigh confidence
SFA
Defensive resistanceSouth Florida

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+10.0 indexHigh confidence
SFA
ReceiversSouth Florida

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+10.5 indexHigh confidence
SFA
SecondaryArmy

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SFA
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberArmy leads
QuarterbackArmy

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+13.5 indexHigh confidence
SFA
Player valueArmy

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+5.0 indexHigh confidence
SFA
Roster qualitySouth Florida

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+9.0 indexHigh confidence
SFA
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionSouth Florida leads
Offensive lineArmy

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SFA
Defensive frontArmy

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SFA
Special teamsSouth Florida

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+4.7 indexHigh confidence
SFA
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityArmy leads
Home environmentArmy

Army's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Michie Stadium.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
SFA
Travel & body clockArmy

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexHigh confidence
SFA
RestArmy

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
SFA
AvailabilityArmy

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
SFA
How 4M built the fair lineArmy +3.3View the number bridge +
Neutral marginArmy -5.7Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

South FloridaBrian Hartline · new staff
51 returners44 additions34 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. KJ CooperQB · Transfer in from Texas Southern4.6
  2. D.J. CrowtherRB · Transfer in from Dartmouth0.8
  3. Jason Collins Jr.RB · Transfer in from Morgan State0.8
Full team dossier →
ArmyJeff Monken
126 returners0 additions2 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Cale HellumsQB · Returning5.0
  2. Brady AndersonWR · Returning0.7
  3. Samari HowardWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Review before betting.

ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelArmy -3.5O/U 45.5
4M fair lineArmy +3.3Projected total 52.7
Pregame difference6.8 ptsSouth Florida side
Bet thresholdOver 49.7 or lower5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison6.8-point difference
Market-3.54M+3.3
Army sideSouth Florida side
Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
  • Large 6.8-point model/market disagreement

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement76 stored snapshots
  1. -3.5O/U 45.5
  2. -3.5O/U 45.5
  3. -3.5O/U 45.5
  4. -3.5O/U 45.5
  5. -3.5O/U 45.5
  6. -3.5O/U 45.5
  7. -3.5O/U 45.5
  8. -3.5O/U 45.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

South FloridaFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Florida InternationalHome
  2. NOWSep 12at ArmyCurrent matchup
  3. W3Sep 19vs Delaware StateHome
  4. W4Sep 26at Bowling GreenAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs TempleHome
View full South Florida schedule →
ArmyFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs BryantHome
  2. NOWSep 12vs South FloridaCurrent matchup
  3. W4Sep 25at TempleAway
  4. W5Oct 3at Louisiana TechAway
  5. W6Oct 10vs TulaneHome
View full Army schedule →