← Current week Game Center
AwayWestern MichiganNo. 72 · -1.3
4M projection
Away28–Home21
Away -7.867% win
HomeRiceNo. 126 · -14.5
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 7:00 PM EDTESPN+Rice Stadium90° · 10 mph
Locked pregame marketRice +8.5 · O/U 43.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadRice +8.5 -110Western Michigan -8.5 -110
TotalOver 43.5 -114Under 43.5 -106
MoneylineRice +270Western Michigan -345
OpeningRice +10.5O/U 45.5 · Spread moved -2.0
Model lean
Over 43.5 is the current model lean.

4M projects Rice 21 · Western Michigan 28 while FanDuel lists Rice +8.5. That creates 0.7 points of difference toward Rice.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptWestern Michigan 28 · Rice 21
Winner hitStraight-up projection0.8 ptsProjected-margin error0.2 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Western Michigan 28–21

Western Michigan has a 67% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Western Michigan · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Rice needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotWestern Michigan leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineRice +7.8
Projected total48.8
Western Michigan win67%
Projection confidence89%
Western Michigan67% win
Rice33% win

How the game projects

Western Michigan owns the median outcome. Rice needs the game to bend.

Why Western Michigan winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Rice winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Western Michigan the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.6 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Rice 21 · Western Michigan 28, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Western Michigan wins 67% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Western Michigan · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Rice · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Western Michigan
+37.4 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Defensive matchup
Western Michigan
+22.8 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Player value
Western Michigan
+22.1 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageWestern Michigan leads
Offensive efficiencyWestern Michigan

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+16.5 indexHigh confidence
WMR
Defensive resistanceWestern Michigan

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+22.8 indexHigh confidence
WMR
ReceiversRice

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+15.2 indexHigh confidence
WMR
SecondaryRice

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WMR
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberWestern Michigan leads
QuarterbackWestern Michigan

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+37.4 indexHigh confidence
WMR
Player valueWestern Michigan

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+22.1 indexHigh confidence
WMR
Roster qualityWestern Michigan

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+10.7 indexHigh confidence
WMR
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionRice leads
Offensive lineRice

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WMR
Defensive frontRice

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WMR
Special teamsRice

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+18.9 indexHigh confidence
WMR
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityRice leads
Home environmentRice

Rice's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Rice Stadium.

+2.0 indexHigh confidence
WMR
Travel & body clockRice

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.5 indexHigh confidence
WMR
RestRice

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
WMR
AvailabilityRice

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
WMR
How 4M built the fair lineRice +7.8View the number bridge +
Neutral marginRice -10.3Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.5Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Western MichiganLance Taylor
51 returners14 additions13 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Broc LowryQB · Returning4.7
  2. Baylin BrooksWR · Returning0.7
  3. Jalen BuckleyRB · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
RiceScott Abell
51 returners20 additions22 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Lucas ScheerhornQB · Returning1.9
  2. Jacurri BrownQB · Transfer in from UCF1.3
  3. Patrick Crayton Jr.QB · Returning1.0
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

Over 43.5.

Model leanOver 43.5 is the current model lean.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelRice +8.5O/U 43.5
4M fair lineRice +7.8Projected total 48.8
Pregame difference0.7 ptsRice side
Bet thresholdOver 45.8 or lower5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison0.7-point difference
Market+8.54M+7.8
Rice sideWestern Michigan side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement38 stored snapshots
  1. +9.5O/U 43.5
  2. +9.5O/U 43.5
  3. +9.5O/U 43.5
  4. +9.5O/U 43.5
  5. +9.5O/U 43.5
  6. +9.5O/U 43.5
  7. +8.5O/U 43.5
  8. +8.5O/U 43.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Western MichiganFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5at MichiganAway
  2. W2Sep 12vs MonmouthHome
  3. NOWSep 19at RiceCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26vs Boise StateHome
  5. W5Oct 3at BuffaloAway
View full Western Michigan schedule →
RiceFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs Houston ChristianHome
  2. W2Sep 12at Notre DameAway
  3. NOWSep 19vs Western MichiganCurrent matchup
  4. W4Sep 26at Fresno StateAway
  5. W5Oct 3vs UTSAHome
View full Rice schedule →