← Current week Game Center
AwayDelaware StateFCS / external · expanded SRS
4M projection
Away11–Home41
Home -30.595% win
HomeSouth FloridaNo. 40 · +5.0
Week 3Saturday, September 19 at 7:00 PM EDTESPN+Raymond James Stadium79° · 5 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects South Florida 41 · Delaware State 11. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptDelaware State 17 · South Florida 59
Winner hitStraight-up projection11.5 ptsProjected-margin error23.9 ptsProjected-total errorNo side callFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
South Florida 41–11

South Florida has a 95% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
South Florida · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Delaware State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotSouth Florida leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineSouth Florida -30.5
Projected total52.0
South Florida win95%
Projection confidence62%
Delaware State5% win
South Florida95% win

How the game projects

South Florida owns the median outcome. Delaware State needs the game to bend.

Why South Florida winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Delaware State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes South Florida the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.3 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is South Florida 41 · Delaware State 11, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. South Florida wins 95% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01South Florida · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Delaware State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
South Florida
+54.6 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
South Florida
+45.6 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Player value
South Florida
+26.9 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageSouth Florida leads
Offensive efficiencySouth Florida

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+54.6 indexDeveloping confidence
DSSF
Defensive resistanceSouth Florida

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+45.6 indexDeveloping confidence
DSSF
ReceiversSouth Florida

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+24.0 indexDeveloping confidence
DSSF
SecondarySouth Florida

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+21.9 indexDeveloping confidence
DSSF
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSouth Florida leads
QuarterbackSouth Florida

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+24.8 indexDeveloping confidence
DSSF
Player valueSouth Florida

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+26.9 indexDeveloping confidence
DSSF
Roster qualitySouth Florida

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+23.0 indexDeveloping confidence
DSSF
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionSouth Florida leads
Offensive lineSouth Florida

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+21.4 indexDeveloping confidence
DSSF
Defensive frontSouth Florida

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+21.7 indexDeveloping confidence
DSSF
Special teamsSouth Florida

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+11.5 indexDeveloping confidence
DSSF
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilitySouth Florida leads
Home environmentSouth Florida

South Florida's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Raymond James Stadium.

+2.3 indexDeveloping confidence
DSSF
Travel & body clockSouth Florida

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
DSSF
RestSouth Florida

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
DSSF
AvailabilitySouth Florida

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
DSSF
How 4M built the fair lineSouth Florida -30.5View the number bridge +
Neutral marginSouth Florida +28.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.3Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Delaware StateExternal opponent file

Expanded SRS prices this opponent at reduced confidence; a full FBS roster dossier is not claimed.

Top modeled impact
    South FloridaBrian Hartline · new staff
    51 returners44 additions34 departures
    Top modeled impact
    1. KJ CooperQB · Transfer in from Texas Southern4.6
    2. D.J. CrowtherRB · Transfer in from Dartmouth0.8
    3. Jason Collins Jr.RB · Transfer in from Morgan State0.8
    Full team dossier →

    Pregame market receipt

    Review before betting.

    No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

    Schedule context

    What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

    South FloridaFive-game timeline
    1. W1Sep 5vs Florida InternationalHome
    2. W2Sep 12at ArmyAway
    3. NOWSep 19vs Delaware StateCurrent matchup
    4. W4Sep 26at Bowling GreenAway
    5. W5Oct 3vs TempleHome
    View full South Florida schedule →