← Current week Game Center
AwayArmyNo. 77 · -2.3
4M projection
Away27–Home23
Away -4.159% win
HomeTempleNo. 110 · -9.4
Week 4Friday, September 25 at 4:00 PM EDTESPNLincoln Financial Field69.4° · 20.7 mph
Locked pregame marketTemple +3.5 · O/U 48.5Details
Pregame sportsbookFanDuelLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadTemple +3.5 -120Army -3.5 -102
TotalOver 48.5 -110Under 48.5 -110
MoneylineTemple +132Army -160
OpeningTemple +3.5O/U 50.5 · No spread move
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Temple 23 · Army 27 while FanDuel lists Temple +3.5. That creates 0.6 points of difference toward Army.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptArmy 21 · Temple 17
Winner hitStraight-up projection0.1 ptsProjected-margin error11.3 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Army 27–23

Army has a 59% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Army · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Temple needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotArmy leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineTemple +4.1
Projected total49.3
Army win59%
Projection confidence89%
Army59% win
Temple41% win

How the game projects

Army owns the median outcome. Temple needs the game to bend.

Why Army winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Temple winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Army the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.7 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Temple 23 · Army 27, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Army wins 59% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Army · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Temple · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Army
+50.9 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
Army
+32.0 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Defensive matchup
Army
+12.0 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageTemple leads
Offensive efficiencyArmy

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+2.5 indexHigh confidence
AT
Defensive resistanceArmy

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+12.0 indexHigh confidence
AT
ReceiversTemple

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+23.8 indexHigh confidence
AT
SecondaryTemple

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AT
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberArmy leads
QuarterbackArmy

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+50.9 indexHigh confidence
AT
Player valueArmy

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+32.0 indexHigh confidence
AT
Roster qualityArmy

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+2.8 indexHigh confidence
AT
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionArmy leads
Offensive lineTemple

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AT
Defensive frontTemple

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AT
Special teamsArmy

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+3.5 indexHigh confidence
AT
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityTemple leads
Home environmentTemple

Temple's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Lincoln Financial Field.

+2.3 indexHigh confidence
AT
Travel & body clockTemple

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
AT
RestArmy

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
AT
AvailabilityTemple

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
AT
How 4M built the fair lineTemple +4.1View the number bridge +
Neutral marginTemple -5.8Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.3Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.1Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

ArmyJeff Monken
126 returners0 additions2 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Cale HellumsQB · Returning5.0
  2. Brady AndersonWR · Returning0.7
  3. Samari HowardWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
TempleK.C. Keeler
60 returners23 additions25 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Camren BoykinQB · Returning1.4
  2. Jaxon SmolikQB · Transfer in from Penn State1.3
  3. Ajani SheppardQB · Transfer in from Washington State0.9
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

PassPass at the current number.

This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

Locked price · FanDuelTemple +3.5O/U 48.5
4M fair lineTemple +4.1Projected total 49.3
Pregame difference0.6 ptsArmy side
Bet thresholdOver 46.3 or lower5.0-point side requirement
Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
Independent line comparison0.6-point difference
Market+3.54M+4.1
Temple sideArmy side

The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

FanDuel pregame movement3 stored snapshots
  1. +3.5O/U 50.5
  2. +3.5O/U 49.5
  3. +3.5O/U 48.5

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

ArmyFive-game timeline
  1. W1Sep 5vs BryantHome
  2. W2Sep 12vs South FloridaHome
  3. NOWSep 25at TempleCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at Louisiana TechAway
  5. W6Oct 10vs TulaneHome
View full Army schedule →
TempleFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12vs Penn StateHome
  2. W3Sep 19at ToledoAway
  3. NOWSep 25vs ArmyCurrent matchup
  4. W5Oct 3at South FloridaAway
  5. W6Oct 10vs UConnHome
View full Temple schedule →