← Current week Game Center
AwayMemphisNo. 74 · -1.8
4M projection
Away31–Home20
Away -11.273% win
HomeCharlotteNo. 136 · -19.3
Week 5Saturday, October 3 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBAJerry Richardson Stadium77.5° · 4.2 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Charlotte 20 · Memphis 31. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptMemphis 59 · Charlotte 8
Winner hitStraight-up projection39.8 ptsProjected-margin error16.6 ptsProjected-total errorNo side callFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Memphis 31–20

Memphis has a 73% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Memphis · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Charlotte needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotMemphis leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineCharlotte +11.2
Projected total50.4
Memphis win73%
Projection confidence85%
Memphis73% win
Charlotte27% win

How the game projects

Memphis owns the median outcome. Charlotte needs the game to bend.

Why Memphis winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Charlotte winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Memphis the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Charlotte 20 · Memphis 31, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Memphis wins 73% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Memphis · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Charlotte · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Memphis
+38.5 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Quarterback
Charlotte
+36.0 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Player value
Charlotte
+27.8 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageMemphis leads
Offensive efficiencyMemphis

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+38.5 indexMedium confidence
MC
Defensive resistanceMemphis

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+6.9 indexMedium confidence
MC
ReceiversCharlotte

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+23.8 indexMedium confidence
MC
SecondaryCharlotte

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
MC
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberCharlotte leads
QuarterbackCharlotte

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+36.0 indexMedium confidence
MC
Player valueCharlotte

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+27.8 indexMedium confidence
MC
Roster qualityCharlotte

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+3.3 indexMedium confidence
MC
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionMemphis leads
Offensive lineCharlotte

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+12.0 indexMedium confidence
MC
Defensive frontCharlotte

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+10.0 indexMedium confidence
MC
Special teamsMemphis

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+13.3 indexMedium confidence
MC
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityCharlotte leads
Home environmentCharlotte

Charlotte's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Jerry Richardson Stadium.

+1.8 indexMedium confidence
MC
Travel & body clockCharlotte

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexMedium confidence
MC
RestMemphis

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexMedium confidence
MC
AvailabilityCharlotte

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
MC
How 4M built the fair lineCharlotte +11.2View the number bridge +
Neutral marginCharlotte -12.6Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

MemphisCharles Huff · new staff
26 returners51 additions47 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Grant TroutmanQB · Returning1.4
  2. Air NolandQB · Transfer in from South Carolina0.9
  3. Denzel GardnerQB · Transfer in from Southern Miss0.9
Full team dossier →
CharlotteTim Albin
49 returners19 additions27 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Conner HarrellQB · Returning3.8
  2. Grayson LoftisQB · Returning1.2
  3. Jaden BarnesWR · Transfer in from App State0.8
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

MemphisFive-game timeline
  1. W2Sep 12at Boise StateAway
  2. W3Sep 19vs UT MartinHome
  3. NOWOct 3at CharlotteCurrent matchup
  4. W6Oct 10vs UABHome
  5. W7Oct 16at TulaneAway
View full Memphis schedule →
CharlotteFive-game timeline
  1. W3Sep 19at App StateAway
  2. W4Sep 26vs LouisianaHome
  3. NOWOct 3vs MemphisCurrent matchup
  4. W6Oct 10at North TexasAway
  5. W7Oct 17at TempleAway
View full Charlotte schedule →