← Current week Game Center
AwayRiceNo. 126 · -14.5
4M projection
Away17–Home32
Home -14.679% win
HomeEast CarolinaNo. 68 · +0.1
Week 6Saturday, October 10 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBADowdy-Ficklen Stadium65.7° · 11.9 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects East Carolina 32 · Rice 17. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptRice 12 · East Carolina 28
Winner hitStraight-up projection1.4 ptsProjected-margin error8.8 ptsProjected-total errorNo side callFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
East Carolina 32–17

East Carolina has a 79% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
East Carolina · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Rice needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotEast Carolina leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineEast Carolina -14.6
Projected total48.9
East Carolina win79%
Projection confidence85%
Rice21% win
East Carolina79% win

How the game projects

East Carolina owns the median outcome. Rice needs the game to bend.

Why East Carolina winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Rice winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes East Carolina the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +3.4 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is East Carolina 32 · Rice 17, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. East Carolina wins 79% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01East Carolina · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Rice · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
East Carolina
+26.8 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
East Carolina
+19.4 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Quarterback
East Carolina
+18.8 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageEast Carolina leads
Offensive efficiencyEast Carolina

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+26.8 indexMedium confidence
REC
Defensive resistanceEast Carolina

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+19.4 indexMedium confidence
REC
ReceiversRice

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+0.7 indexMedium confidence
REC
SecondaryEast Carolina

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
REC
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberEast Carolina leads
QuarterbackEast Carolina

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+18.8 indexMedium confidence
REC
Player valueEast Carolina

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+13.7 indexMedium confidence
REC
Roster qualityEast Carolina

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+2.1 indexMedium confidence
REC
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionEast Carolina leads
Offensive lineEast Carolina

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
REC
Defensive frontEast Carolina

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
REC
Special teamsEast Carolina

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+2.3 indexMedium confidence
REC
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityEast Carolina leads
Home environmentEast Carolina

East Carolina's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium.

+2.1 indexMedium confidence
REC
Travel & body clockEast Carolina

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.6 indexMedium confidence
REC
RestEast Carolina

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexMedium confidence
REC
AvailabilityEast Carolina

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
REC
How 4M built the fair lineEast Carolina -14.6View the number bridge +
Neutral marginEast Carolina +11.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.6Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

RiceScott Abell
51 returners20 additions22 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Lucas ScheerhornQB · Returning1.9
  2. Jacurri BrownQB · Transfer in from UCF1.3
  3. Patrick Crayton Jr.QB · Returning1.0
Full team dossier →
East CarolinaBlake Harrell
69 returners24 additions26 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Mitch GriffisQB · Transfer in from Texas Tech3.8
  2. Brock SpaldingWR · Returning0.8
  3. Cole HodgeQB · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Pregame market receipt

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

RiceFive-game timeline
  1. W4Sep 26at Fresno StateAway
  2. W5Oct 3vs UTSAHome
  3. NOWOct 10at East CarolinaCurrent matchup
  4. W7Oct 17vs TulsaHome
  5. W8Oct 24at Florida AtlanticAway
View full Rice schedule →
East CarolinaFive-game timeline
  1. W3Sep 19at Old DominionAway
  2. W4Sep 26vs North Carolina CentralHome
  3. NOWOct 10vs RiceCurrent matchup
  4. W7Oct 15at UABAway
  5. W8Oct 22at MemphisAway
View full East Carolina schedule →