← Current week Game Center
AwayFlorida AtlanticNo. 100 · -7.9
4M projection
Away23–Home29
Home -5.762% win
HomeArmyNo. 77 · -2.3
Week 7Saturday, October 17 at 12:00 PM EDTCBSSNMichie Stadium49.3° · 13.9 mph
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Army 29 · Florida Atlantic 23. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateThe latest weather update moved the projected total -1.5. · Oct 13, 10:57 AM ET
Projected result
Army 29–23

Army has a 62% win chance in a competitive matchup.

Key matchup
Army · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Florida Atlantic needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeCompetitive
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotArmy leads the modelCompetitive · Average pace
4M fair lineArmy -5.7
Projected total52.0
Army win62%
Projection confidence89%
Florida Atlantic38% win
Army62% win

How the game projects

Army owns the median outcome. Florida Atlantic needs the game to bend.

Why Army winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Florida Atlantic winsMake roster quality decide the game.

Talent, depth and recruiting baseline. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Army the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.7 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Army 29 · Florida Atlantic 23, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Army wins 62% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Army · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Florida Atlantic · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Army
+18.0 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Roster quality
Florida Atlantic
+6.1 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
03 · Quarterback
Army
+1.7 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageFlorida Atlantic leads
Offensive efficiencyArmy

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+0.1 indexHigh confidence
FAA
Defensive resistanceArmy

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+18.0 indexHigh confidence
FAA
ReceiversFlorida Atlantic

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+27.1 indexHigh confidence
FAA
SecondaryArmy

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FAA
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberFlorida Atlantic leads
QuarterbackArmy

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+1.7 indexHigh confidence
FAA
Player valueFlorida Atlantic

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+0.9 indexHigh confidence
FAA
Roster qualityFlorida Atlantic

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+6.1 indexHigh confidence
FAA
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionFlorida Atlantic leads
Offensive lineArmy

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FAA
Defensive frontArmy

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FAA
Special teamsFlorida Atlantic

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+2.5 indexHigh confidence
FAA
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityArmy leads
Home environmentArmy

Army's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Michie Stadium.

+1.9 indexHigh confidence
FAA
Travel & body clockArmy

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexHigh confidence
FAA
RestFlorida Atlantic

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
FAA
AvailabilityArmy

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
FAA
How 4M built the fair lineArmy -5.7View the number bridge +
Neutral marginArmy +4.0Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Florida AtlanticZach Kittley
51 returners22 additions30 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Caden VeltkampQB · Returning4.9
  2. Easton MesserWR · Returning1.0
  3. Dominique HenryWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
ArmyJeff Monken
126 returners0 additions2 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Cale HellumsQB · Returning5.0
  2. Brady AndersonWR · Returning0.7
  3. Samari HowardWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Florida AtlanticFive-game timeline
  1. W4Sep 26at UL MonroeAway
  2. W5Oct 3vs Texas SouthernHome
  3. NOWOct 17at ArmyCurrent matchup
  4. W8Oct 24vs RiceHome
  5. W9Oct 29at North TexasAway
View full Florida Atlantic schedule →
ArmyFive-game timeline
  1. W5Oct 3at Louisiana TechAway
  2. W6Oct 10vs TulaneHome
  3. NOWOct 17vs Florida AtlanticCurrent matchup
  4. W8Oct 23at TulsaAway
  5. W9Oct 31at MemphisAway
View full Army schedule →