← Current week Game Center
AwayTulaneNo. 63 · +0.9
4M projection
Away31–Home19
Away -12.576% win
HomeCharlotteNo. 136 · -19.3
Week 9Friday, October 30 at 7:00 PM EDTESPN2Jerry Richardson Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Charlotte 19 · Tulane 31. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Tulane 31–19

Tulane has a 76% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Tulane · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Charlotte needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotTulane leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineCharlotte +12.5
Projected total50.4
Tulane win76%
Projection confidence89%
Tulane76% win
Charlotte24% win

How the game projects

Tulane owns the median outcome. Charlotte needs the game to bend.

Why Tulane winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Charlotte winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Tulane the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.9 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Charlotte 19 · Tulane 31, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Tulane wins 76% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Tulane · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Charlotte · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Tulane
+40.4 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
Tulane
+9.6 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Roster quality
Tulane
+4.3 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageTulane leads
Offensive efficiencyTulane

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+40.4 indexHigh confidence
TC
Defensive resistanceTulane

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+9.6 indexHigh confidence
TC
ReceiversCharlotte

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+11.9 indexHigh confidence
TC
SecondaryCharlotte

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TC
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberTulane leads
QuarterbackTulane

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+1.6 indexHigh confidence
TC
Player valueTulane

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+1.5 indexHigh confidence
TC
Roster qualityTulane

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+4.3 indexHigh confidence
TC
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionTulane leads
Offensive lineCharlotte

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TC
Defensive frontCharlotte

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TC
Special teamsTulane

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+35.4 indexHigh confidence
TC
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityCharlotte leads
Home environmentCharlotte

Charlotte's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Jerry Richardson Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
TC
Travel & body clockCharlotte

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.4 indexHigh confidence
TC
RestCharlotte

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
TC
AvailabilityCharlotte

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
TC
How 4M built the fair lineCharlotte +12.5View the number bridge +
Neutral marginCharlotte -15.4Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.4Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

TulaneWill Hall · new staff
68 returners20 additions27 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Zeon Chriss-GremillionQB · Transfer in from Houston4.7
  2. Anthony Brown-StephensWR · Returning0.7
  3. Zycarl Lewis Jr.WR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
CharlotteTim Albin
49 returners19 additions27 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Conner HarrellQB · Returning3.8
  2. Grayson LoftisQB · Returning1.2
  3. Jaden BarnesWR · Transfer in from App State0.8
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

TulaneFive-game timeline
  1. W7Oct 16vs MemphisHome
  2. W8Oct 24vs UTSAHome
  3. NOWOct 30at CharlotteCurrent matchup
  4. W10Nov 7vs TulsaHome
  5. W11Nov 14at RiceAway
View full Tulane schedule →
CharlotteFive-game timeline
  1. W6Oct 10at North TexasAway
  2. W7Oct 17at TempleAway
  3. NOWOct 30vs TulaneCurrent matchup
  4. W10Nov 7at UABAway
  5. W11Nov 14vs East CarolinaHome
View full Charlotte schedule →