← Current week Game Center
AwayArmyNo. 77 · -2.3
4M projection
Away25–Home28
Home -2.556% win
HomeMemphisNo. 74 · -1.8
Week 9Saturday, October 31 at 12:00 AM EDTNetwork TBASimmons Bank Liberty Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Memphis 28 · Army 25. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Memphis 28–25

Memphis has a 56% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Army · Quarterback

Army leads this category, but Memphis still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Army needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotMemphis leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineMemphis -2.5
Projected total52.5
Memphis win56%
Projection confidence85%
Army44% win
Memphis56% win

How the game projects

Memphis owns the median outcome. Army needs the game to bend.

Why Memphis winsTurn the overall efficiency baseline edge into repeatable downs.

The complete rating, roster and matchup blend. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Army winsMake quarterback decide the game.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Memphis the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.8 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Memphis 28 · Army 25, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Memphis wins 56% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Army · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Army · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Army
+50.7 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
Army
+37.6 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Roster quality
Army
+5.0 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageArmy leads
Offensive efficiencyMemphis

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+4.8 indexMedium confidence
AM
Defensive resistanceMemphis

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
AM
ReceiversArmy

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+7.3 indexMedium confidence
AM
SecondaryMemphis

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
AM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberArmy leads
QuarterbackArmy

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+50.7 indexMedium confidence
AM
Player valueArmy

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+37.6 indexMedium confidence
AM
Roster qualityArmy

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+5.0 indexMedium confidence
AM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionArmy leads
Offensive lineArmy

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+12.0 indexMedium confidence
AM
Defensive frontArmy

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+10.0 indexMedium confidence
AM
Special teamsMemphis

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+0.8 indexMedium confidence
AM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityMemphis leads
Home environmentMemphis

Memphis's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Simmons Bank Liberty Stadium.

+2.2 indexMedium confidence
AM
Travel & body clockMemphis

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.5 indexMedium confidence
AM
RestMemphis

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexMedium confidence
AM
AvailabilityMemphis

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
AM
How 4M built the fair lineMemphis -2.5View the number bridge +
Neutral marginMemphis -0.3Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.5Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

ArmyJeff Monken
126 returners0 additions2 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Cale HellumsQB · Returning5.0
  2. Brady AndersonWR · Returning0.7
  3. Samari HowardWR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
MemphisCharles Huff · new staff
26 returners51 additions47 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Grant TroutmanQB · Returning1.4
  2. Air NolandQB · Transfer in from South Carolina0.9
  3. Denzel GardnerQB · Transfer in from Southern Miss0.9
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

ArmyFive-game timeline
  1. W7Oct 17vs Florida AtlanticHome
  2. W8Oct 23at TulsaAway
  3. NOWOct 31at MemphisCurrent matchup
  4. W10Nov 7vs Air ForceHome
  5. W12Nov 21vs East CarolinaHome
View full Army schedule →
MemphisFive-game timeline
  1. W7Oct 16at TulaneAway
  2. W8Oct 22vs East CarolinaHome
  3. NOWOct 31vs ArmyCurrent matchup
  4. W11Nov 12at South FloridaAway
  5. W12Nov 21at NavyAway
View full Memphis schedule →