← Current week Game Center
AwayDuquesneFCS / external · expanded SRS
4M projection
Away18–Home39
Home -21.188% win
HomeAir ForceNo. 99 · -7.5
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 1:00 PM EDTMW+Falcon Stadium83.3° · 9.4 mph
Locked pregame marketAir Force -30.5 · O/U 58.5Details
Pregame sportsbookConsensusLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadAir Force -30.5 —Duquesne +30.5 —
TotalOver 58.5 —Under 58.5 —
MoneylineAir Force —Duquesne —
OpeningAir Force —O/U — · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Air Force 39 · Duquesne 18 while Consensus lists Air Force -30.5. That creates 9.4 points of difference toward Duquesne.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptDuquesne 0 · Air Force 34
Winner hitStraight-up projection12.9 ptsProjected-margin error22.1 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Air Force 39–18

Air Force has a 88% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Air Force · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Duquesne needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotAir Force leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineAir Force -21.1
Projected total56.1
Air Force win88%
Projection confidence62%
Duquesne12% win
Air Force88% win

How the game projects

Air Force owns the median outcome. Duquesne needs the game to bend.

Why Air Force winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Duquesne winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Air Force the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.0 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Air Force 39 · Duquesne 18, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Air Force wins 88% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Air Force · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Duquesne · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Air Force
+54.2 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Quarterback
Air Force
+36.3 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Player value
Air Force
+27.4 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageAir Force leads
Offensive efficiencyAir Force

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+54.2 indexDeveloping confidence
DAF
Defensive resistanceDuquesne

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+2.3 indexDeveloping confidence
DAF
ReceiversDuquesne

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+15.6 indexDeveloping confidence
DAF
SecondaryAir Force

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+21.9 indexDeveloping confidence
DAF
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberAir Force leads
QuarterbackAir Force

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+36.3 indexDeveloping confidence
DAF
Player valueAir Force

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+27.4 indexDeveloping confidence
DAF
Roster qualityAir Force

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+10.5 indexDeveloping confidence
DAF
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionAir Force leads
Offensive lineAir Force

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+21.4 indexDeveloping confidence
DAF
Defensive frontAir Force

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+21.7 indexDeveloping confidence
DAF
Special teamsDuquesne

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+13.6 indexDeveloping confidence
DAF
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityAir Force leads
Home environmentAir Force

Air Force's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Falcon Stadium.

+2.0 indexDeveloping confidence
DAF
Travel & body clockAir Force

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
DAF
RestAir Force

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
DAF
AvailabilityAir Force

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
DAF
How 4M built the fair lineAir Force -21.1View the number bridge +
Neutral marginAir Force +19.1Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude+0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

DuquesneExternal opponent file

Expanded SRS prices this opponent at reduced confidence; a full FBS roster dossier is not claimed.

Top modeled impact
    Air ForceTroy Calhoun
    81 returners0 additions4 departures
    Top modeled impact
    1. Liam SzarkaQB · Returning4.8
    2. Jonah DawsonWR · Returning0.7
    3. Owen AllenRB · Returning0.6
    Full team dossier →

    Pregame market receipt

    Review before betting.

    ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

    This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

    Locked price · ConsensusAir Force -30.5O/U 58.5
    4M fair lineAir Force -21.1Projected total 56.1
    Pregame difference9.4 ptsDuquesne side
    Bet thresholdDuquesne +26.6 or better5.5-point side requirement
    Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
    Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
    Independent line comparison9.4-point difference
    Market-30.54M-21.1
    Air Force sideDuquesne side
    Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
    • Large 9.4-point model/market disagreement
    • Only 62% source confidence

    The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

    What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

    Schedule context

    What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

    Air ForceFive-game timeline
    1. NOWSep 5vs DuquesneCurrent matchup
    2. W2Sep 12vs North Dakota StateHome
    3. W4Sep 26at NevadaAway
    4. W5Oct 3vs NavyHome
    5. W6Oct 10at Northern IllinoisAway
    View full Air Force schedule →