← Current week Game Center
AwayNorth Dakota StateNo. 112 · -9.8
4M projection
Away21–Home30
Home -8.769% win
HomeNew MexicoNo. 79 · -2.5
Week 8Saturday, October 24 at 10:00 PM EDTNetwork TBAUniversity Stadium (NM)7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects New Mexico 30 · North Dakota State 21. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
New Mexico 30–21

New Mexico has a 69% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
New Mexico · Player value

Role-weighted returning and transfer production is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

North Dakota State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotNew Mexico leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineNew Mexico -8.7
Projected total51.2
New Mexico win69%
Projection confidence69%
North Dakota State31% win
New Mexico69% win

How the game projects

New Mexico owns the median outcome. North Dakota State needs the game to bend.

Why New Mexico winsTurn the player value edge into repeatable downs.

Role-weighted returning and transfer production. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How North Dakota State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes New Mexico the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.6 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is New Mexico 30 · North Dakota State 21, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. New Mexico wins 69% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01New Mexico · Player value

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03North Dakota State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Player value
New Mexico
+47.7 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
02 · Quarterback
New Mexico
+30.4 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Roster quality
New Mexico
+17.4 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageNew Mexico leads
Offensive efficiencyNorth Dakota State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+5.6 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUNM
Defensive resistanceNew Mexico

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+4.8 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUNM
ReceiversNew Mexico

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+34.5 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUNM
SecondaryNew Mexico

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+44.9 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUNM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberNew Mexico leads
QuarterbackNew Mexico

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+30.4 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUNM
Player valueNew Mexico

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+47.7 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUNM
Roster qualityNew Mexico

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+17.4 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUNM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionNew Mexico leads
Offensive lineNew Mexico

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+46.4 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUNM
Defensive frontNew Mexico

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+46.7 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUNM
Special teamsNew Mexico

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+20.9 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUNM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityNew Mexico leads
Home environmentNew Mexico

New Mexico's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at University Stadium (NM).

+1.9 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUNM
Travel & body clockNew Mexico

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.5 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUNM
RestNew Mexico

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.1 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUNM
AvailabilityNew Mexico

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
NDSUNM
How 4M built the fair lineNew Mexico -8.7View the number bridge +
Neutral marginNew Mexico +6.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.0Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.5Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest+0.1Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

North Dakota StateTim Polasek · new staff
0 returners3 additions7 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Nathan HayesQB · New / unverified3.4
  2. Kene AneneOL · Transfer in from Kansas0.5
  3. Keith WilliamsLB · Transfer in from Cornell0.4
Full team dossier →
New MexicoJason Eck
57 returners14 additions14 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Jack LayneQB · Returning4.9
  2. Shawn MillerWR · Returning0.7
  3. Cade KeithTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

New MexicoFive-game timeline
  1. W5Oct 3vs UTEPHome
  2. W7Oct 17at Hawai'iAway
  3. NOWOct 24vs North Dakota StateCurrent matchup
  4. W9Oct 31at San José StateAway
  5. W10Nov 6at NevadaAway
View full New Mexico schedule →