← Current week Game Center
AwayNevadaNo. 122 · -12.2
4M projection
Away25–Home25
Home -0.952% win
HomeNorthern IllinoisNo. 125 · -14.1
Week 11Saturday, November 14 at 12:00 AM ESTMW+Huskie Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Northern Illinois 25 · Nevada 25. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Northern Illinois 25–25

Northern Illinois has a 52% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Northern Illinois · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Nevada needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotNorthern Illinois leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineNorthern Illinois -0.9
Projected total50.0
Northern Illinois win52%
Projection confidence85%
Nevada48% win
Northern Illinois52% win

How the game projects

Northern Illinois owns the median outcome. Nevada needs the game to bend.

Why Northern Illinois winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Nevada winsMake offensive matchup decide the game.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Northern Illinois the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +2.6 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Northern Illinois 25 · Nevada 25, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Northern Illinois wins 52% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Northern Illinois · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Nevada · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Northern Illinois
+12.8 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Offensive matchup
Nevada
+10.6 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Player value
Northern Illinois
+7.6 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageNevada leads
Offensive efficiencyNevada

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+10.6 indexMedium confidence
NNI
Defensive resistanceNevada

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+7.3 indexMedium confidence
NNI
ReceiversNorthern Illinois

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
NNI
SecondaryNorthern Illinois

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
NNI
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberNorthern Illinois leads
QuarterbackNorthern Illinois

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+12.8 indexMedium confidence
NNI
Player valueNorthern Illinois

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+7.6 indexMedium confidence
NNI
Roster qualityNorthern Illinois

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+2.3 indexMedium confidence
NNI
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionNevada leads
Offensive lineNorthern Illinois

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
NNI
Defensive frontNorthern Illinois

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
NNI
Special teamsNevada

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+7.3 indexMedium confidence
NNI
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityNorthern Illinois leads
Home environmentNorthern Illinois

Northern Illinois's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Huskie Stadium.

+1.8 indexMedium confidence
NNI
Travel & body clockNorthern Illinois

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.8 indexMedium confidence
NNI
RestNevada

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.0 indexMedium confidence
NNI
AvailabilityNorthern Illinois

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexMedium confidence
NNI
How 4M built the fair lineNorthern Illinois -0.9View the number bridge +
Neutral marginNorthern Illinois -1.7Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.8Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

NevadaJeff Choate
52 returners14 additions21 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Carter JonesQB · Returning3.0
  2. Luke DuncanQB · Transfer in from UCLA1.8
  3. Marshaun BrownWR · Returning0.8
Full team dossier →
Northern IllinoisRob Harley · new staff
51 returners7 additions22 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Taron DickensQB · Transfer in from Western Carolina4.8
  2. DeAree RogersWR · Returning0.8
  3. Rickey Taylor Jr.WR · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

NevadaFive-game timeline
  1. W9Oct 31at UCLAAway
  2. W10Nov 6vs New MexicoHome
  3. NOWNov 14at Northern IllinoisCurrent matchup
  4. W12Nov 21vs Hawai'iHome
  5. W13Nov 28at UNLVAway
View full Nevada schedule →
Northern IllinoisFive-game timeline
  1. W9Oct 31at UNLVAway
  2. W10Nov 7at San José StateAway
  3. NOWNov 14vs NevadaCurrent matchup
  4. W12Nov 21at North Dakota StateAway
  5. W13Nov 28vs UTEPHome
View full Northern Illinois schedule →