← Current week Game Center
AwayTarleton StateFCS / external · expanded SRS
4M projection
Away26–Home25
Away -1.453% win
HomeBowling GreenNo. 123 · -13.0
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 12:00 PM EDTESPN+Doyt L. Perry Stadium74.7° · 11.4 mph
Locked pregame marketBowling Green -2.5 · O/U 47.5Details
Pregame sportsbookConsensusLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadBowling Green -2.5 —Tarleton State +2.5 —
TotalOver 47.5 —Under 47.5 —
MoneylineBowling Green —Tarleton State —
OpeningBowling Green —O/U — · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Bowling Green 25 · Tarleton State 26 while Consensus lists Bowling Green -2.5. That creates 3.9 points of difference toward Tarleton State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptTarleton State 20 · Bowling Green 13
Winner hitStraight-up projection5.6 ptsProjected-margin error17.8 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Tarleton State 26–25

Tarleton State has a 53% win chance in a toss-up matchup.

Key matchup
Bowling Green · Player value

Bowling Green leads this category, but Tarleton State still leads the complete model.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Bowling Green needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeToss-up
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotTarleton State leads the modelToss-up · Average pace
4M fair lineBowling Green +1.4
Projected total50.7
Tarleton State win53%
Projection confidence62%
Tarleton State53% win
Bowling Green47% win

How the game projects

Tarleton State owns the median outcome. Bowling Green needs the game to bend.

Why Tarleton State winsTurn the overall efficiency baseline edge into repeatable downs.

The complete rating, roster and matchup blend. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Bowling Green winsMake player value decide the game.

Role-weighted returning and transfer production. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Tarleton State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.8 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Bowling Green 25 · Tarleton State 26, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Tarleton State wins 53% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Bowling Green · Player value

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Bowling Green · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Player value
Bowling Green
+32.4 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
02 · Quarterback
Bowling Green
+28.6 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
03 · Roster quality
Bowling Green
+13.7 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageBowling Green leads
Offensive efficiencyTarleton State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+9.4 indexDeveloping confidence
TSBG
Defensive resistanceBowling Green

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+7.0 indexDeveloping confidence
TSBG
ReceiversBowling Green

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+14.1 indexDeveloping confidence
TSBG
SecondaryBowling Green

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+21.9 indexDeveloping confidence
TSBG
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberBowling Green leads
QuarterbackBowling Green

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+28.6 indexDeveloping confidence
TSBG
Player valueBowling Green

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+32.4 indexDeveloping confidence
TSBG
Roster qualityBowling Green

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+13.7 indexDeveloping confidence
TSBG
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionBowling Green leads
Offensive lineBowling Green

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+21.4 indexDeveloping confidence
TSBG
Defensive frontBowling Green

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+21.7 indexDeveloping confidence
TSBG
Special teamsBowling Green

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+30.5 indexDeveloping confidence
TSBG
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityBowling Green leads
Home environmentBowling Green

Bowling Green's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Doyt L. Perry Stadium.

+1.8 indexDeveloping confidence
TSBG
Travel & body clockBowling Green

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
TSBG
RestBowling Green

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
TSBG
AvailabilityBowling Green

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
TSBG
How 4M built the fair lineBowling Green +1.4View the number bridge +
Neutral marginBowling Green -3.2Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Tarleton StateExternal opponent file

Expanded SRS prices this opponent at reduced confidence; a full FBS roster dossier is not claimed.

Top modeled impact
    Bowling GreenEddie George
    50 returners17 additions27 departures
    Top modeled impact
    1. Hunter NajmQB · Returning4.2
    2. Austyn DendyRB · Returning0.8
    3. Ke'Marion BaldwinRB · Transfer in from Charleston Southern0.8
    Full team dossier →

    Pregame market receipt

    Review before betting.

    ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

    This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

    Locked price · ConsensusBowling Green -2.5O/U 47.5
    4M fair lineBowling Green +1.4Projected total 50.7
    Pregame difference3.9 ptsTarleton State side
    Bet thresholdTarleton State +4.1 or better5.5-point side requirement
    Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
    Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
    Independent line comparison3.9-point difference
    Market-2.54M+1.4
    Bowling Green sideTarleton State side
    Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
    • Only 62% source confidence

    The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

    What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

    Schedule context

    What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

    Bowling GreenFive-game timeline
    1. NOWSep 5vs Tarleton StateCurrent matchup
    2. W2Sep 12at NebraskaAway
    3. W3Sep 19at Iowa StateAway
    4. W4Sep 26vs South FloridaHome
    5. W5Oct 3at Miami (OH)Away
    View full Bowling Green schedule →