← Current week Game Center
AwayMississippi Valley StateFCS / external · expanded SRS
4M projection
Away18–Home34
Home -16.882% win
HomeSacramento StateNo. 131 · -16.0
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 10:00 PM EDTESPN+Hornet Stadium78.6° · 9.4 mph
Locked pregame marketSacramento State -35.5 · O/U 56.5Details
Pregame sportsbookConsensusLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadSacramento State -35.5 —Mississippi Valley State +35.5 —
TotalOver 56.5 —Under 56.5 —
MoneylineSacramento State —Mississippi Valley State —
OpeningSacramento State —O/U — · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Sacramento State 34 · Mississippi Valley State 18 while Consensus lists Sacramento State -35.5. That creates 18.7 points of difference toward Mississippi Valley State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptMississippi Valley State 0 · Sacramento State 52
Winner hitStraight-up projection35.2 ptsProjected-margin error0.2 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Sacramento State 34–18

Sacramento State has a 82% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Sacramento State · Offensive matchup

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Mississippi Valley State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotSacramento State leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineSacramento State -16.8
Projected total51.8
Sacramento State win82%
Projection confidence43%
Mississippi Valley State18% win
Sacramento State82% win

How the game projects

Sacramento State owns the median outcome. Mississippi Valley State needs the game to bend.

Why Sacramento State winsTurn the offensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Mississippi Valley State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Sacramento State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.8 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Sacramento State 34 · Mississippi Valley State 18, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Sacramento State wins 82% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Sacramento State · Offensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Mississippi Valley State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Offensive matchup
Sacramento State
+40.8 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
02 · Defensive matchup
Sacramento State
+40.8 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
03 · Quarterback
Sacramento State
+28.8 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageSacramento State leads
Offensive efficiencySacramento State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+40.8 indexDeveloping confidence
MVSSAC
Defensive resistanceSacramento State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+40.8 indexDeveloping confidence
MVSSAC
ReceiversMississippi Valley State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+23.0 indexDeveloping confidence
MVSSAC
SecondaryMississippi Valley State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+4.9 indexDeveloping confidence
MVSSAC
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberSacramento State leads
QuarterbackSacramento State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+28.8 indexDeveloping confidence
MVSSAC
Player valueMississippi Valley State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+3.7 indexDeveloping confidence
MVSSAC
Roster qualitySacramento State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+7.2 indexDeveloping confidence
MVSSAC
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionMississippi Valley State leads
Offensive lineMississippi Valley State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+25.0 indexDeveloping confidence
MVSSAC
Defensive frontMississippi Valley State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+25.0 indexDeveloping confidence
MVSSAC
Special teamsSacramento State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+0.3 indexDeveloping confidence
MVSSAC
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilitySacramento State leads
Home environmentSacramento State

Sacramento State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Hornet Stadium.

+1.8 indexDeveloping confidence
MVSSAC
Travel & body clockSacramento State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
MVSSAC
RestSacramento State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
MVSSAC
AvailabilitySacramento State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
MVSSAC
How 4M built the fair lineSacramento State -16.8View the number bridge +
Neutral marginSacramento State +15.0Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Mississippi Valley StateExternal opponent file

Expanded SRS prices this opponent at reduced confidence; a full FBS roster dossier is not claimed.

Top modeled impact
    Sacramento StateAlonzo Carter · new staff
    0 returners26 additions22 departures
    Top modeled impact
    1. Carson ConklinQB · Transfer in from Fresno State4.2
    2. Davion GodleyRB · Transfer in from Weber State0.7
    3. Kyle KoontzTE · Transfer in from Houston Christian0.6
    Full team dossier →

    Pregame market receipt

    Review before betting.

    ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

    This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

    Locked price · ConsensusSacramento State -35.5O/U 56.5
    4M fair lineSacramento State -16.8Projected total 51.8
    Pregame difference18.7 ptsMississippi Valley State side
    Bet thresholdMississippi Valley State +22.3 or better5.5-point side requirement
    Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
    Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
    Independent line comparison18.7-point difference
    Market-35.54M-16.8
    Sacramento State sideMississippi Valley State side
    Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
    • Large 18.7-point model/market disagreement
    • Only 43% source confidence

    The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

    What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

    Schedule context

    What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

    Sacramento StateFive-game timeline
    1. W1Aug 29at Eastern MichiganAway
    2. NOWSep 5vs Mississippi Valley StateCurrent matchup
    3. W2Sep 12at Fresno StateAway
    4. W3Sep 19vs North Dakota StateHome
    5. W4Sep 26vs MassachusettsHome
    View full Sacramento State schedule →