← Current week Game Center
AwayEastern MichiganNo. 119 · -11.7
4M projection
Away22–Home30
Home -8.668% win
HomeWestern MichiganNo. 72 · -1.3
Week 12Tuesday, November 17 at 7:00 PM ESTNetwork TBAWaldo Stadium7-day forecast pending
Sportsbook marketMarket not postedThe 4M football projection remains independent.
Pass
Pass at the current number.

4M projects Western Michigan 30 · Eastern Michigan 22. No sportsbook line is posted yet, so model value and the betting threshold remain pending.

See the betting translation ↓
10-second readLatest updateNo material market, weather or availability alert in the current snapshot. · Aug 27, 11:30 AM ET
Projected result
Western Michigan 30–22

Western Michigan has a 68% win chance in a clear edge matchup.

Key matchup
Western Michigan · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Eastern Michigan needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeClear edge
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotWestern Michigan leads the modelClear edge · Average pace
4M fair lineWestern Michigan -8.6
Projected total51.6
Western Michigan win68%
Projection confidence89%
Eastern Michigan32% win
Western Michigan68% win

How the game projects

Western Michigan owns the median outcome. Eastern Michigan needs the game to bend.

Why Western Michigan winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Eastern Michigan winsMake offensive matchup decide the game.

Expected efficiency and scoring leverage. Pair that advantage with short fields and explosive plays.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Western Michigan the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.2 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Western Michigan 30 · Eastern Michigan 22, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Western Michigan wins 68% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Western Michigan · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Eastern Michigan · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Western Michigan
+35.7 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Eastern Michigan
+10.5 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Roster quality
Western Michigan
+2.6 indexTalent, depth and recruiting baseline
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageWestern Michigan leads
Offensive efficiencyEastern Michigan

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+10.5 indexHigh confidence
EMWM
Defensive resistanceWestern Michigan

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+35.7 indexHigh confidence
EMWM
ReceiversEastern Michigan

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+24.4 indexHigh confidence
EMWM
SecondaryWestern Michigan

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
EMWM
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberWestern Michigan leads
QuarterbackEastern Michigan

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+1.0 indexHigh confidence
EMWM
Player valueEastern Michigan

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+1.6 indexHigh confidence
EMWM
Roster qualityWestern Michigan

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+2.6 indexHigh confidence
EMWM
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionEastern Michigan leads
Offensive lineWestern Michigan

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
EMWM
Defensive frontWestern Michigan

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
EMWM
Special teamsEastern Michigan

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+17.8 indexHigh confidence
EMWM
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityWestern Michigan leads
Home environmentWestern Michigan

Western Michigan's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at Waldo Stadium.

+1.8 indexHigh confidence
EMWM
Travel & body clockWestern Michigan

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

+0.0 indexHigh confidence
EMWM
RestEastern Michigan

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

+0.7 indexHigh confidence
EMWM
AvailabilityWestern Michigan

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexHigh confidence
EMWM
How 4M built the fair lineWestern Michigan -8.6View the number bridge +
Neutral marginWestern Michigan +7.4Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.1Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock+0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest-0.7Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Eastern MichiganChris Creighton
58 returners12 additions26 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Noah KimQB · Returning4.8
  2. Harold MackWR · Returning0.8
  3. Joshua LongTE · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →
Western MichiganLance Taylor
51 returners14 additions13 departures
Top modeled impact
  1. Broc LowryQB · Returning4.7
  2. Baylin BrooksWR · Returning0.7
  3. Jalen BuckleyRB · Returning0.7
Full team dossier →

Market translation

No automatic play.

No licensed pregame market is attached. The 4M football forecast remains archived, but no live-game price is substituted after kickoff.

Schedule context

What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

Eastern MichiganFive-game timeline
  1. W8Oct 24at OhioAway
  2. W10Nov 4vs Central MichiganNeutral
  3. NOWNov 17at Western MichiganCurrent matchup
  4. W13Nov 24vs Kent StateHome
View full Eastern Michigan schedule →