← Current week Game Center
AwayNorfolk StateFCS / external · expanded SRS
4M projection
Away10–Home39
Home -28.594% win
HomeOld DominionNo. 66 · +0.1
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 6:00 PM EDTESPN+S.B. Ballard Stadium76.6° · 5.8 mph
Locked pregame marketOld Dominion -41.5 · O/U 55.5Details
Pregame sportsbookConsensusLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadOld Dominion -41.5 —Norfolk State +41.5 —
TotalOver 55.5 —Under 55.5 —
MoneylineOld Dominion —Norfolk State —
OpeningOld Dominion —O/U — · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Old Dominion 39 · Norfolk State 10 while Consensus lists Old Dominion -41.5. That creates 13.0 points of difference toward Norfolk State.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptNorfolk State 10 · Old Dominion 31
Winner hitStraight-up projection7.5 ptsProjected-margin error8.1 ptsProjected-total errorATS side wonFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Old Dominion 39–10

Old Dominion has a 94% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Old Dominion · Defensive matchup

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Norfolk State needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotOld Dominion leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineOld Dominion -28.5
Projected total49.1
Old Dominion win94%
Projection confidence62%
Norfolk State6% win
Old Dominion94% win

How the game projects

Old Dominion owns the median outcome. Norfolk State needs the game to bend.

Why Old Dominion winsTurn the defensive matchup edge into repeatable downs.

Opponent-adjusted prevention and disruption. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Norfolk State winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Old Dominion the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.8 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Old Dominion 39 · Norfolk State 10, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Old Dominion wins 94% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Old Dominion · Defensive matchup

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Norfolk State · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Defensive matchup
Old Dominion
+66.0 indexOpponent-adjusted prevention and disruption
02 · Offensive matchup
Old Dominion
+41.0 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
03 · Player value
Old Dominion
+15.1 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageOld Dominion leads
Offensive efficiencyOld Dominion

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+41.0 indexDeveloping confidence
NSOD
Defensive resistanceOld Dominion

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+66.0 indexDeveloping confidence
NSOD
ReceiversOld Dominion

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+6.9 indexDeveloping confidence
NSOD
SecondaryOld Dominion

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+21.9 indexDeveloping confidence
NSOD
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberOld Dominion leads
QuarterbackOld Dominion

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+13.3 indexDeveloping confidence
NSOD
Player valueOld Dominion

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+15.1 indexDeveloping confidence
NSOD
Roster qualityOld Dominion

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+7.8 indexDeveloping confidence
NSOD
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionOld Dominion leads
Offensive lineOld Dominion

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+21.4 indexDeveloping confidence
NSOD
Defensive frontOld Dominion

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+21.7 indexDeveloping confidence
NSOD
Special teamsNorfolk State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+19.8 indexDeveloping confidence
NSOD
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityOld Dominion leads
Home environmentOld Dominion

Old Dominion's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at S.B. Ballard Stadium.

+1.8 indexDeveloping confidence
NSOD
Travel & body clockOld Dominion

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
NSOD
RestOld Dominion

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
NSOD
AvailabilityOld Dominion

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
NSOD
How 4M built the fair lineOld Dominion -28.5View the number bridge +
Neutral marginOld Dominion +26.7Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Norfolk StateExternal opponent file

Expanded SRS prices this opponent at reduced confidence; a full FBS roster dossier is not claimed.

Top modeled impact
    Old DominionRicky Rahne
    56 returners15 additions21 departures
    Top modeled impact
    1. Quinn HenicleQB · Returning2.9
    2. Jaxon PotterQB · Transfer in from Washington State2.1
    3. TJ JohnsonWR · Returning0.7
    Full team dossier →

    Pregame market receipt

    Review before betting.

    ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

    This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

    Locked price · ConsensusOld Dominion -41.5O/U 55.5
    4M fair lineOld Dominion -28.5Projected total 49.1
    Pregame difference13.0 ptsNorfolk State side
    Bet thresholdNorfolk State +34 or better5.5-point side requirement
    Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
    Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
    Independent line comparison13.0-point difference
    Market-41.54M-28.5
    Old Dominion sideNorfolk State side
    Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
    • Large 13.0-point model/market disagreement
    • Only 62% source confidence

    The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

    What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

    Schedule context

    What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

    Old DominionFive-game timeline
    1. NOWSep 5vs Norfolk StateCurrent matchup
    2. W2Sep 12at Virginia TechAway
    3. W3Sep 19vs East CarolinaHome
    4. W4Sep 26vs James MadisonHome
    5. W5Oct 3at Georgia StateAway
    View full Old Dominion schedule →