← Current week Game Center
AwayEastern KentuckyFCS / external · expanded SRS
4M projection
Away18–Home34
Home -16.582% win
HomeJacksonville StateNo. 93 · -6.0
Week 1Saturday, September 5 at 7:00 PM EDTESPN+AmFirst Stadium84.9° · 6.3 mph
Locked pregame marketJacksonville State -19.5 · O/U 52.5Details
Pregame sportsbookConsensusLocked Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
SpreadJacksonville State -19.5 —Eastern Kentucky +19.5 —
TotalOver 52.5 —Under 52.5 —
MoneylineJacksonville State —Eastern Kentucky —
OpeningJacksonville State —O/U — · No spread move
Review
A large difference needs review before betting.

4M projects Jacksonville State 34 · Eastern Kentucky 18 while Consensus lists Jacksonville State -19.5. That creates 3.0 points of difference toward Eastern Kentucky.

See the betting translation ↓
Final · permanent model receiptEastern Kentucky 7 · Jacksonville State 49
Winner hitStraight-up projection25.5 ptsProjected-margin error4.5 ptsProjected-total errorATS side lostFrozen market comparison
See the complete 4M record →
10-second readLatest updateThe model and sportsbook snapshot are permanently locked at kickoff. · Aug 27, 11:29 AM ET
Projected result
Jacksonville State 34–18

Jacksonville State has a 82% win chance in a mismatch matchup.

Key matchup
Jacksonville State · Quarterback

Starter probability, production and continuity is the clearest advantage supporting the projection.

Biggest concernTurnovers and explosive plays can flip it.

Eastern Kentucky needs short fields or a possession advantage to break the expected script.

Game shapeMismatch
Expected styleAverage pace · Average-scoring
Projected pace12.0 possessions per team
Forecast snapshotJacksonville State leads the modelMismatch · Average pace
4M fair lineJacksonville State -16.5
Projected total51.5
Jacksonville State win82%
Projection confidence62%
Eastern Kentucky18% win
Jacksonville State82% win

How the game projects

Jacksonville State owns the median outcome. Eastern Kentucky needs the game to bend.

Why Jacksonville State winsTurn the quarterback edge into repeatable downs.

Starter probability, production and continuity. Protect the football and make that advantage show up across full drives instead of isolated plays.

How Eastern Kentucky winsCreate a shorter, higher-variance game.

Generate short fields, win explosive plays and force the favorite to finish difficult drives.

Read the full projection +

The model makes Jacksonville State the neutral-field leader after blending opponent-adjusted efficiency, predictive ratings, roster quality, returning production, portal impact and special teams. The complete environment contributes +1.8 points toward the home-team margin. The median score is Jacksonville State 34 · Eastern Kentucky 18, with roughly 12.0 possessions per team.

This is a distribution, not a promise. Jacksonville State wins 82% of the outcome curve; the remaining probability captures turnovers, finishing-drive variance, injuries and early-season uncertainty.

Watch earlyThe opening signals that matter most
01Jacksonville State · Quarterback

Does the strongest model advantage appear on the opening possessions?

02Average pace

12.0 possessions per team is the scoring baseline.

03Eastern Kentucky · hidden possessions

Turnovers, short fields and explosive plays are the clearest upset path.

Why the model likes it

The matchup engine, from highlights to detail.

01 · Quarterback
Jacksonville State
+34.6 indexStarter probability, production and continuity
02 · Player value
Jacksonville State
+29.1 indexRole-weighted returning and transfer production
03 · Offensive matchup
Jacksonville State
+22.5 indexExpected efficiency and scoring leverage
Explore the matchup

Open only the part you want. Every figure is a matchup index—not a projected point adjustment.

Offense vs. defenseEfficiency, explosives and coverageJacksonville State leads
Offensive efficiencyJacksonville State

Expected scoring efficiency and early-down leverage across the two offenses.

+22.5 indexDeveloping confidence
EKJS
Defensive resistanceJacksonville State

Opponent-adjusted prevention, disruption and finishing-drive defense.

+19.2 indexDeveloping confidence
EKJS
ReceiversJacksonville State

Pass-game production, returning usage and depth against the opposing coverage unit.

+25.4 indexDeveloping confidence
EKJS
SecondaryJacksonville State

Coverage experience and play prevention against the opposing passing attack.

+21.9 indexDeveloping confidence
EKJS
Quarterback & personnelThe players most capable of moving the numberJacksonville State leads
QuarterbackJacksonville State

Starter probability, proven production, continuity and transfer translation.

+34.6 indexDeveloping confidence
EKJS
Player valueJacksonville State

Role-weighted returning production and incoming transfer contribution.

+29.1 indexDeveloping confidence
EKJS
Roster qualityJacksonville State

Recruiting baseline, usable depth and talent concentration at premium positions.

+20.1 indexDeveloping confidence
EKJS
Line of scrimmageProtection, disruption and field positionJacksonville State leads
Offensive lineJacksonville State

Returning line usage, protection stability and the ability to avoid negative plays.

+21.4 indexDeveloping confidence
EKJS
Defensive frontJacksonville State

Pressure, havoc and run disruption without needing extra defenders.

+21.7 indexDeveloping confidence
EKJS
Special teamsJacksonville State

Kicking, field position and hidden-yardage efficiency.

+11.5 indexDeveloping confidence
EKJS
EnvironmentHome field, travel, weather and availabilityJacksonville State leads
Home environmentJacksonville State

Jacksonville State's learned home baseline, venue history, capacity and altitude at AmFirst Stadium.

+1.8 indexDeveloping confidence
EKJS
Travel & body clockJacksonville State

Relative trip distance, time-zone change and local kickoff timing.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
EKJS
RestJacksonville State

Difference in recovery time entering the game.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
EKJS
AvailabilityJacksonville State

Verified injury and availability reports applied as a live overlay.

0.0 indexDeveloping confidence
EKJS
How 4M built the fair lineJacksonville State -16.5View the number bridge +
Neutral marginJacksonville State +14.7Team strength before location
Base home field+2.0National home baseline
Venue + altitude-0.2Learned history, capacity and elevation
Travel + body clock0.0Relative trip and kickoff timing
Rest0.0Days-between-games difference
Live availability0.0Verified personnel overlay

The location calculation combines the learned national baseline with venue and conference history, capacity, altitude, travel, body clock and rest. The archived team ratings remain neutral-field numbers.

Personnel file

Continuity, transfers and the people who can move the number.

Eastern KentuckyExternal opponent file

Expanded SRS prices this opponent at reduced confidence; a full FBS roster dossier is not claimed.

Top modeled impact
    Jacksonville StateCharles Kelly
    67 returners21 additions14 departures
    Top modeled impact
    1. Caden CreelQB · Returning4.7
    2. Darius CannonWR · Transfer in from Murray State0.8
    3. Deondre JohnsonWR · Returning0.8
    Full team dossier →

    Pregame market receipt

    Review before betting.

    ReviewA large difference needs review before betting.

    This comparison is frozen and will not move with live-game odds.

    Locked price · ConsensusJacksonville State -19.5O/U 52.5
    4M fair lineJacksonville State -16.5Projected total 51.5
    Pregame difference3.0 ptsEastern Kentucky side
    Bet thresholdEastern Kentucky +22 or better5.5-point side requirement
    Primary riskVariance beats the baselineTurnovers, explosive plays and late availability
    Model vs. market detailsSee the calculation, audits and pregame line movement+
    Independent line comparison3.0-point difference
    Market-19.54M-16.5
    Jacksonville State sideEastern Kentucky side
    Disagreement auditDo not trust the raw edge until these checks clear.
    • Only 62% source confidence

    The 4M line remains independent. A difference becomes actionable only when it clears the required edge and the availability, weather and disagreement audits.

    What needs to happen: the projected unit advantages must survive first down and the turnover margin must stay near even. After kickoff, both the model and market comparison stay frozen.

    Schedule context

    What comes immediately before and after this matchup.

    Jacksonville StateFive-game timeline
    1. W1Aug 29at North Dakota StateAway
    2. NOWSep 5vs Eastern KentuckyCurrent matchup
    3. W2Sep 12at OhioAway
    4. W3Sep 19vs Georgia SouthernHome
    5. W4Sep 26vs Middle TennesseeHome
    View full Jacksonville State schedule →